Help with wii ware!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Darkofdeath, Jun 11, 2009.

Jun 11, 2009

Help with wii ware! by Darkofdeath at 5:24 PM (1,040 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Darkofdeath
    OP

    Newcomer Darkofdeath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, i installed System menu v289 (3.2u) and these IOSs 37/ 30 v1040 / 36 v1042 / 38 v3609 / 53 v4113 / 55 v4633. but i still cant seem to play wii wares like Bomberman blast, onslaught and defend your castle but i can play tetris party and world of goo. i have preloader and cioscorp installed if that has any affect. plz help
     
  2. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    didnt you post this yesterday? or someone posted something similar... you should search.

    besides that, are they out of region or whatever? you should put region free channels hack on in preloader and see if that helps [​IMG]
     
  3. Darkofdeath
    OP

    Newcomer Darkofdeath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I do have that hack on but it still doesnt work. i cant seem to find the problem tho. thx for your help though
     
  4. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What error do you get?
     
  5. JimmyBobAlex

    Member JimmyBobAlex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
  6. Darkofdeath
    OP

    Newcomer Darkofdeath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    The Error that i am getting is either a black screen or it returns to the system menu
     
  7. xDlmaoxD

    Member xDlmaoxD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    United States
    IOS 55

    Google it and install it.
     
  8. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You dont have the IOS needed. keep it to this thread would be best.
     
  9. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm strange, he said he had installed those IOS though...
     
  10. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try usimh waninkokos 4.0 updater...?
     
  11. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah ye maybe the trucha bug aint around.

    but that doesnt explain why some work and some dont [​IMG]
     
  12. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Let me list my thoughts.
    No IOS'.
    No Trucha.
    Half-patched Trucha.
    Corrupt WAD.
     
  13. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    you missed REGION issues! [​IMG]
     
  14. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol golod shout [​IMG]

    good* damn spelling.
     
  15. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He said he has reigionfree [​IMG]
     
  16. Darkofdeath
    OP

    Newcomer Darkofdeath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    maybe i should try to reinstall the IOSs
     
  17. Darkofdeath
    OP

    Newcomer Darkofdeath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    got it!!!!!!!!!i had region free wad but then i installed the NTSC version and now it works!
     

Share This Page