Help with Wii 4.3 softmod

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by freekshow, Dec 2, 2010.

Dec 2, 2010

Help with Wii 4.3 softmod by freekshow at 10:51 AM (1,746 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. freekshow
    OP

    Newcomer freekshow Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    I am having a bit of trouble modding my wii, its version 4.3u, i copied the 43mod to a sd card and put it in the wii and launched super smash brothers brawl. I go to vault and than stage builder and than it just freezes and makes a buzzing noise, any ideas? I deleted the save file of super smash brothers before i launched the game.
    Thanks
     
  2. lokomelo

    Member lokomelo Edson Arantes do Nascimento

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Country:
    Brazil
    I never made this but, as far as I know you have to create a savefile on original game, (or burned game if you have modchip), then go to stage builder, delete everithing there...

    After that you transfer data from your SD to your Wii... (I dont know if this step is exataly that way)...

    Then you launch the game and go to stage builder...

    EDIT: Read a lot before trying... It is risky do this without a good guide
     
  3. freekshow
    OP

    Newcomer freekshow Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    So i did that and it worked, it went to the installer and now the screen is black and the green power light is on and the blue light around the spot where you put the disk in is flashing. Is this normal? if so how long does it take?
     
  4. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    here is a quote from ModMii's Smash Stack Guide:


    edit: obviously u need the hackmii installer's boot.elf saved to the root of the SD card.
     
  5. freekshow
    OP

    Newcomer freekshow Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok got it all setup with a usb loader, thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page