Help with WBFS Manager

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by HylianHero1220, Apr 20, 2009.

Apr 20, 2009
  1. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to format my new HDD, however every time I try with the program I get an error. The drive is formatted as NTFS. Any help?
     
  2. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
  3. Kosaic

    Member Kosaic GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    Canada
    Try deleting the partition in Windows ... (It DOES NOT need to be formatted in FAT, FAT32 or NTFS first)

    Then Create a "Simple Volume"

    DO NOT format it in Windows ....

    Now, try your WBFS tool to format the "raw" partition ....
     
  4. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    I just had the Wii format it.
     
  5. Kosaic

    Member Kosaic GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    Canada
    or that [​IMG]
     
  6. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, now that it is formatted, I am STILL getting errors. Is this because of Vista? I cannot even run it as an admin, the option is grayed.
     
  7. mestapho

    Member mestapho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    United States
    Turn off User Account Control.
     
  8. jovanah

    Newcomer jovanah Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I have used wbfs_win and wbfs manager on Vista and haven't had a problem, but i have UAC turned off and have admin access
     
  9. HylianHero1220
    OP

    Newcomer HylianHero1220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    I did get it to work, but I had to go through my C Drive to do it... Vista is a pain.
     
  10. mestapho

    Member mestapho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    United States
    Did you disable UAC. It makes things much easier. I actually like Vista.
     

Share This Page