Help with syncing Wiimote

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by vegemikee, Nov 27, 2011.

Nov 27, 2011

Help with syncing Wiimote by vegemikee at 10:39 AM (1,440 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. vegemikee
    OP

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey folks, so I modded a friend's Wii and set it to autoboot to the CFG loader as well as reset to the CFG loader after each reboot for convenience. Now they have their Wii back, their Wiimote has apparently been unsynced (possibly because I synced my Wiimote to it in order to mod it in the first place) and now they are stuck in the CFG Loader menu, unable to navigate anything. They've tried booting into Priiloader and syncing there but no luck at all. Is there any way for them to get into the Wii menu or at least sync the Wiimote without having to buy a GC controlller?
     


  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    1 turn on the wiii 2. wait 30 sceonds then you go into the wii menu) 3. press the sync button on the wii mote then quickly pressit on the wii.
     
  3. vegemikee
    OP

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't think you quite understand the issue here.
    Their Wii is stuck in the CFG Loader menu because I've set it to autoboot and reset into it via Priiloader. The Wii can't boot into the Wii Menu because of that and now I'm asking if there's any way for them to sync their Wiimotes without having to go out and buy a GC controller to navigate Priiloader and change the settings so that it'll boot into the Wii Menu instead.
     
  4. ShinyLatios

    Member ShinyLatios Local "That Guy"

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,051
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think you should be able to sync your wii remotes with the button next to the SD slot, even in the CFG loader.
    though I am possibly wrong. I haven't synced any wiimotes in months :P
     
  5. vegemikee
    OP

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    Unfortunately you can't sync the Wiimotes while any homebrew application is running
     
  6. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    So.... change priiloader to start SM instead of CFG then?
     
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You wouldn't even have to do that much. Just load the SM one time (hold RESET at boot up, then choose System Menu), sync the remotes, and reset your Wii.
     
  8. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden

    Oh ye, priiloader got that option too. Forgot about that :P (not so strange though since Ive only been in priiloader like 3 times lol)
     
  9. vegemikee
    OP

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh boy.
    Ok, in case I haven't explained properly...

    I'm unable to navigate through Priiloader because no Wiimotes are sycned to the Wii.
    I'm unable to sync the Wiimotes because the Wii has been set to autoboot and reset into CFG
    I'm asking if there is any way for me to sync the Wiimotes without having to use a GC controller to navigate the Priiloader menu and access the System Menu because they don't have a GC controller
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Give me a moment and I'll make you an app that should load the System Menu. I'll post instructions too.

    Edit:
    1) Download http://www.mediafire.com/?bsbrooqu7vpl2u9 and name it to whatever your current auto-boot file is
    2) Replace your current auto-boot file with this one
    3) Start up your Wii. It should reset, then load the System Menu.
     
  11. Shano56

    Member Shano56 noobie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    haha just so you don't feel stupid, I read your question properly the first time and the first 3 times you repeated your self.
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Instructions posted.
     
  13. vegemikee
    OP

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    Unfortunately I can't do that because I've installed the boot.dol via Priiloader and even without an SD card, it'll autoboot. I was dumb enough to install an actual application and not a forwarder. Thanks though
     
  14. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure about that? Even if I install a file, I still need the SD/USB.
     
  15. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand why people couldn't understand the OP's question, half of the responses here were half assed unthought out responses.

    Find someone with a gamecube remote, I have been stuck in the same situation, the protocols to sync wii remotes are not built anywhere but the system menu and whatever games run. If they have a wii without gamecube ports and it's not loading the boot.dol from an SD or USB, then you are pretty much hosed.
     
  16. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The OP should still try what I suggested.
     
  17. vegemikee
    OP

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm positive. We tried booting the Wii up without the SD plugged in and it booted straight into CFG. If it was a forwarder that was installed, then I could've easily changed the boot.dol.
    So the only option is via GC controller? It's an option for us, but an inconvenient one at that. Thanks though. I'll think before I install .dols via Priiloader next time :P
     
  18. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    What about your HDD though?
     
  19. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Argghh, I had edited my post but I guess it didn't save. I meant to add in, follow Joostin's post first because pretty soon people will start having wii's without gamecube ports then they are pretty much stuck if we can't get this to work.
     
  20. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Crap, it doesn't work. By any chance do you have bootmii as boot2?

    Edit:
    I FOUND A SOLUTION!

    All you have to do is boot Priiloader by holding RESET, wait 15 seconds, then press RESET again. It will load the System Menu.
     

Share This Page