Help with Pokemon Black

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Andogar, Mar 10, 2011.

Mar 10, 2011

Help with Pokemon Black by Andogar at 7:45 AM (1,159 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Andogar
    OP

    Newcomer Andogar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I know this place is flooded with pokemon threads, and I'm sorry to add another one to it but I'm just having too much trouble and can't find an answer.
    I'm running Pokemon Black on my Acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.8.6(I think? The latest version of AKAIO at any rate), and the game runs fine and everything, it just doesn't save. I got it to save once and now it just doesn't save anymore. I reformatted my Acekard and reinstalled everything, I turned off Bypass Anti Piracy and Soft-Reset(read somewhere that it helped but clearly it doesn't) So I've run out of ideas, and here I am.
    tl;dr, game runs fine(at least as far as I can tell), but it won't save. Not sure if this is a coincidence but it also happened with Radiant Historia, I went to the save point and it just froze. I'm not sure if this is just a problem with my Acekard or not but I can't see how it could be, if anyone can help it'd be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Sounds like a problem with some settings. Delete everything, download Akaio 1.8.6a and try again. Also, make sure that you're using the clean un-patched rom. Also, did you format using the windows formatter or SD Formatter?
     
  3. Andogar
    OP

    Newcomer Andogar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I've done all of that a few times, I just downloaded a new rom though so I'll try it again with all that stuff as well, but yeah it also confuses me as to why it happened with Radiant Historia as well...are there any specific settings I should be using with that or is there a patch I don't know about?
     
  4. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Also, did you use 1.8.6 or 1.8.6a?
     
  5. boktor666

    Member boktor666 Gbatemp's official Solar Boy™ Is Back!

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    Holland, somewhere :D
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you even use a AP patch?
     
  6. Andogar
    OP

    Newcomer Andogar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I might have used 1.8.6...I just put 1.8.6a on it so I'll see if it changes it, and to the other guy no I didn't use an AP patch because I keep reading on here that akaio 1.8.6 can run it perfectly with a clean versoin
    Thanks for the help by the way, even if it doesn't end up working!

    Edit: Well, so far it saved at the spot that it froze at the past few times I've tried it, hopefully that means it'll save the rest of the time I'm trying to play the game(and hopefully Radiant Historia will work as well). Thanks for all the help!
     
  7. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Anytime! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page