Help with ocarina codes through Neogamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by steveo581, Aug 10, 2009.

Aug 10, 2009
  1. steveo581
    OP

    Member steveo581 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using Neogamma r7 and I'm trying to use cheats for sd gundam g generation wars. I put the cheats in the wii cheat code manager and saved the gct file as the game id. I then put the gct file into the codes folder. I enabled ocarina through neogamma and tried some hooktypes. It said sd codes found, applying codes, but they did not work. Any help, or more reliable codes? [​IMG]
     
  2. KaiWren

    Newcomer KaiWren Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    which neogamma you using? i tried it with R2, and it was a no-go, switched to R4, and it worked with VI hooktype...
     
  3. sl33p

    Member sl33p GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
    Why not post in the Neogamma thread where people are knowledgeable about the loader and any of its potential issues and quirks? Every minor issue doesn't need its own dedicated thread. And besides we have a forum dedicated to loaders. The hacking forum isn't it.
     
  4. steveo581
    OP

    Member steveo581 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    I tried neo gamma rev 4 and v1 hooktype, but the loading screen came up and then just a black screen. Any way to get v1 (buggy) hooktype to work with sd gundam?
     
  5. steveo581
    OP

    Member steveo581 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    bump, need help
     
  6. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Why not you use Gecko OS to see if that happens.
     

Share This Page