Help with Error Loading OS in Vista

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by sekhu, Jan 23, 2009.

Jan 23, 2009
  1. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got my hardware returned from an RMA yesterday, I set up the PC installing everything correctly. PC boots up, all the hardware works, it does the POST, but when it gets to booting Vista I get the following error "Error Loading OS".

    I have googled franctically and have found all the queries relating to dualboot systems with vista/xp. The drive with the Vista install is recognised, however, Windows is not reading the existence of the OS on any drive.

    Used the Vista repair option, but it doesn't see an OS, so I can't get to dos prompt to do a fixmbr/boot. I don't have a copy of XP, Linux or any other boot software that I can use to get into cmd prompt. All I have is the Vista + SP1 DVD.

    I want to reintall VIsta as a last resort, all I need to do is get into dos prompt somehow. and I think I can fix it.

    Advice and solutions would be welcome, as I am at my wits end with fixing the damn thing.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm pretty sure you can get into dos without a working installation

    try booting of the dvd
     
  3. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Edit: Double Post
     
  4. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can boot off the dvd, however, unlike xp, you can't get into cmd prompt off the dvd unless you can select an OS in the options for repair. If it shows no OS you can't get to the screen which offers cmd prompt
     
  5. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    You can get in without selecting an os though

    i've done it loads of times
     
  6. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I stand corrected and I could get in without selecting the OS.

    Anyway I resolved the problem by loading my fail safe defaults in the bios, and that fixed the problem. I did try fixmbr and fixboot and the windows repair option in the gui, but none worked.

    cheers
     

Share This Page