Help with cIOS

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by djda, Apr 15, 2009.

Apr 15, 2009

Help with cIOS by djda at 7:44 PM (501 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. djda
    OP

    Member djda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Barbados
    Hello i have been playing my soft modded wii for a good 6 months now and have had no problems. Last week i decided to try the USB loader i found on a torrent site and it works quite well. To do this i had to install the channel and a cIOS.

    After some people came over and we decided to play rock band 2 in which i have 2 guitars (GH guitars which worked) and a logitech mic (RB) which up to then gave me no problems. And from there it would not let me no matter what i tried use the mic. I have tried reinstalling several cIOS and i have followed this guide

    [HOWTO] Play Rock Band Backups, Original/Backups/Customs by Mrkinator
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125495


    Any input as to why this has happened and how to solve this problem would be greatly appreciated
    many thanks in advance
     
  2. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    It won't work with the USB loader until cIOS 11 is released.

    If it doesn't work using a backup disk instead of the USB loader.... then you'll still need to wait for cIOS34 rev 11

    If you are on firmware 4.0 I wouldn't even think about removing cIOS rev 9 or 10 (whichever you're using) otherwise you could always search the forum and use a downgrade method to install an older cIOS version. I don't know if an older one will install over a newer one though so you'd need to REMOVE the cIOS and install the older one afterwards if you have problems. Again I would not even think about that for those of you who are on system menu 4.0

    Hope I didn't confuse you [​IMG]
     
  3. djda
    OP

    Member djda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Barbados
    Well it was a bit confusing but sorry forgot to clarify im running 3.2U and im running RB2 off of a backup disc
     

Share This Page