Help with AK2i on 3DS

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by joshuamichael080, Jul 15, 2011.

Jul 15, 2011
  1. joshuamichael080
    OP

    Newcomer joshuamichael080 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    So here's the problem I'm having. I have been a long time fan of my Acekard 2i on my DSi for years and had no problems with it. Last week I finally bought a 3DS and went to install the update to the cart as I had read online in other topics on the board by using my DSi. Updated no problem, but now the card won't work in my DSi. The icon changed to "Chessmaster" (it used to be Danny Phantom) and when I select it, it gives me a black error screen prompting me to turn my DSi off. Further, when I put it in my 3DS, I don't get any icon at all. Nothing to select.

    So now I have a flashcart that doesn't work in either my DSi or my 3DS. I do however still have my old DS Lite lying around, and it works with that.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. Koldur

    Member Koldur Virtual Boy Ambassador

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What version of Akaio are you using? And, you updated the firmware/bootloader didn't you?
     
  3. joshuamichael080
    OP

    Newcomer joshuamichael080 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I am using 1.8.7 of AKAIO and yes, I had to update the firmware on the DSi to transfer my legit bought DSiWare games. But it doesn't matter because I can still update my cart via DS Lite.
     
  4. Koldur

    Member Koldur Virtual Boy Ambassador

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I heard that you sometimes need to update the firmware again, for some people it solved their problems. I would recommend doing it on your DSL this time just to see if it makes any difference.
     
  5. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,539
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You need to get the latest firmware update here:
    www.acekard.com/download.php
    Get a Ds or DS Lite and run the update, then the card should work fine.
    It has NOTHING TO DO WITH AKAIO btw.
     
  6. joshuamichael080
    OP

    Newcomer joshuamichael080 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    @FIX94 I could have sworn that was exactly what I was doing, BUT I followed your exact instructions and...now it's working again on my 3DS. Thanks!
     
  7. Koldur

    Member Koldur Virtual Boy Ambassador

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Great you got it solved. It probably has to do with the fact that the update didn't go through like it should the first time you did it. Others are reporting the same thing and when you update it the second time the problem is solved.
     

Share This Page