help using lameboy on ds

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by gary2010, Mar 23, 2010.

Mar 23, 2010

help using lameboy on ds by gary2010 at 1:33 PM (1,644 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. gary2010
    OP

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    iv just put lameboy on my ds it loads up and finds the roms but when i try to play them it goes on the loading screen then goes back to the list of games on the log it says unknown mbc type od whats does this mean anyone know?
     
  2. bug2000

    Newcomer bug2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Israel
    Country:
    Israel
    Are you sure the gameboy roms you try to run are actually good?
     
  3. gary2010
    OP

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    they were from ---LINK REMOVED--- i had to change the .7z on the end of the name to .gb or .gbc to get the lameboy to find the games then when i try to load them the loading bar would go up then it would go back to the page with the roms listed
     
  4. Justin1k43

    Newcomer Justin1k43 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you change it to ".gb or .gbc"?
    Are you playing a regular NDS game or a GameBoy game?
    Because if you're trying to play a NDS game, it has to be a .nds file.
     
  5. thaddius

    Member thaddius Charmander is not pleased.

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Country:
    Canada
    .7z extensions mean that they're zipped files. Download 7-zip and after installing it on your computer you can open the archive. There you'll find the .gb\.gbc files you need.
     
  6. gary2010
    OP

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    i cant unzip them i think they are alredy unziped...when i right click it it says my winziplocker i think that means it can be zipped which i dont want to do
     
  7. stoney05

    Newcomer stoney05 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    rename them .7z then unzip them..
     
  8. thaddius

    Member thaddius Charmander is not pleased.

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Country:
    Canada
    Once you've installed 7 zip (and changed your files back to *filename*.7z) you right click on the file and do the following:
    [​IMG]
    Or you can click on "Open Archive". That might be a better option since you might have multiple files in your zip file.
     
  9. gary2010
    OP

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    thanks people yous have fixed it i got 7z and it worked i thought id alredy had 7 zip but my winziploker isnt it lol thanks
     

Share This Page