Help, some games on R4new wont work

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by providence4ver, Dec 30, 2008.

Dec 30, 2008
  1. providence4ver
    OP

    Newcomer providence4ver Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    So I just realized that I bought the cloned version of R4.
    I have this R4new, which supports my 4GB MicroSD SDHC
    But some games wont work, and some works. I've already installed the latest version of the kernel, which can be downloaded through http://www.r4new.com/soft/1-en.htm

    Anyone else having this problem?
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Everyone who owns a R4, original or clone, has that exact problem. The forum's full of people asking how to get various games to work. Your best bet is to try seeing if YSMenu works on your card and if it doesn't you'll have to try Arm7 patching them.
     
  3. providence4ver
    OP

    Newcomer providence4ver Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try using this one instead

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=103878

    Someone posted recently that the R4 New is actually an Acekard 2 clone dressed up like a R4, the above link is for the AK2 version of YSauto. I can't guarantee that it'll work but it's worth a shot.
     
  5. providence4ver
    OP

    Newcomer providence4ver Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    im getting errors now.

    r4patch.dat Can't open loader
    r4dldi.dat can't open loader

    now none of the games wont load
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It must need to be the R4 version of YSMenu then, it was worth a try though. Can't help you much as I don't use YSMenu myself. Try asking Maikel in the R4YSauto thread, he might know what's going on.
     
  7. providence4ver
    OP

    Newcomer providence4ver Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    thanks.
    i've downloaded the latest firmware from their website. But still some games doesnt work.. and the cheats are in chinese although it says on the website that its in english.
    No way to contact them through their website as well..
     
  8. providence4ver
    OP

    Newcomer providence4ver Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i give up. Went to the shop , and replaced it with EDGE. Now my games work again.
    Can someone tell me where I can download the latest firmware.
    I went to the website which is on the box
    http://www.edge-ds.cn and it seems to be down. Did i get the original edge?
     
  9. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    You are probably best advised to now search the Edge section for FAQ and to obtain your answers.

    Although you problem was initially an R4 clone issue, it's seems futile to be asking for help about a different flashcart in the R4 section. You may eventually get your answer(s) here, but you will certainly have better luck in the 'right' section.
     

Share This Page