help on my ndsl r4

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by sadlisted, Dec 22, 2010.

Dec 22, 2010

help on my ndsl r4 by sadlisted at 11:42 AM (993 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. sadlisted
    OP

    Newcomer sadlisted Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    [​IMG]

    Hi,this is my first time making a post.i just got a new ndsl and a r4 and i have lot of problem downloading new game.Some game like new mario bros can play but all kind of pokemon game cannot play ,it will just turn to white screen or lag(got on sound).please tell how to fix it and also tell me is my r4 a clone? [​IMG]
     
  2. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
  3. sadlisted
    OP

    Newcomer sadlisted Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    Lot of time [​IMG] ,can u tell me is my r4 a clone?? (thank for replying) [​IMG]
     
  4. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    It's a clone. But check if it has compatibility with wood.
     
  5. shlong

    Member shlong in memoriam of gravitas

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Charlotte's maze
    Country:
    Italy
    Don't think WOOD'll work on this -_-
    You've got a clone...of some sort.
    The reason the games won't work is Anti-Piracy.
    To fix it, you need to get the patch relevant to your cart.
     
  6. sadlisted
    OP

    Newcomer sadlisted Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    where to get it? [​IMG]
     
  7. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Made especially for clones.

    EDIT: OOPS! Sorry. Link is gone. Forgot that this caused some issues.
     
  8. sadlisted
    OP

    Newcomer sadlisted Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    Anyone know what kind of clone i have???
     
  9. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    R4i SDHC, that's what it says in your picture.
     
  10. sadlisted
    OP

    Newcomer sadlisted Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    but the version on the ds say it r4DS Ultra English Version
     
  11. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    That's the Firmware. (I think)
     
  12. diando

    Member diando GBATemp™ Creepy Arceus™

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Arceus Dimension
    Country:
    Canada
    I think a non-Wood compliant R4, try to see if WAIO(Wood-All-In-One) works for you. I belive its AntiPiracy.

    Also wrong section.
     
  13. sadlisted
    OP

    Newcomer sadlisted Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    if i update my firmware,will it sovle the problem? if yes where to update???
     
  14. EvangelionEX

    Member EvangelionEX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'm sure we would appreciate if you stop putting so much ??? it seems seriously rude to me. ._.

    But on-topic, update well, I think you need a DS/DSL? IIRC i saw this info at some othe place, I'm not very good at flashcarts but just trying to help:D
     

Share This Page