help on my ndsl r4

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by sadlisted, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. sadlisted
    OP

    sadlisted Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 22, 2010
    Senegal
    [​IMG]

    Hi,this is my first time making a post.i just got a new ndsl and a r4 and i have lot of problem downloading new game.Some game like new mario bros can play but all kind of pokemon game cannot play ,it will just turn to white screen or lag(got on sound).please tell how to fix it and also tell me is my r4 a clone? [​IMG]
     
  2. KingdomBlade

    KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Member
    2,941
    98
    Apr 24, 2009
    In Vulpes' Fur
  3. sadlisted
    OP

    sadlisted Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 22, 2010
    Senegal
    Lot of time [​IMG] ,can u tell me is my r4 a clone?? (thank for replying) [​IMG]
     
  4. KingdomBlade

    KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Member
    2,941
    98
    Apr 24, 2009
    In Vulpes' Fur
    It's a clone. But check if it has compatibility with wood.
     
  5. shlong

    shlong in memoriam of gravitas

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    shlong is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    2,301
    569
    Jun 18, 2009
    Italy
    Charlotte's maze
    Don't think WOOD'll work on this -_-
    You've got a clone...of some sort.
    The reason the games won't work is Anti-Piracy.
    To fix it, you need to get the patch relevant to your cart.
     
  6. sadlisted
    OP

    sadlisted Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 22, 2010
    Senegal
    where to get it? [​IMG]
     
  7. KingdomBlade

    KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Member
    2,941
    98
    Apr 24, 2009
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Made especially for clones.

    EDIT: OOPS! Sorry. Link is gone. Forgot that this caused some issues.
     
  8. sadlisted
    OP

    sadlisted Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 22, 2010
    Senegal
    Anyone know what kind of clone i have???
     
  9. KingdomBlade

    KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Member
    2,941
    98
    Apr 24, 2009
    In Vulpes' Fur
    R4i SDHC, that's what it says in your picture.
     
  10. sadlisted
    OP

    sadlisted Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 22, 2010
    Senegal
    but the version on the ds say it r4DS Ultra English Version
     
  11. KingdomBlade

    KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Member
    2,941
    98
    Apr 24, 2009
    In Vulpes' Fur
    That's the Firmware. (I think)
     
  12. diando

    diando GBATemp™ Creepy Arceus™

    Member
    556
    2
    Sep 3, 2009
    Canada
    Arceus Dimension
    I think a non-Wood compliant R4, try to see if WAIO(Wood-All-In-One) works for you. I belive its AntiPiracy.

    Also wrong section.
     
  13. sadlisted
    OP

    sadlisted Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 22, 2010
    Senegal
    if i update my firmware,will it sovle the problem? if yes where to update???
     
  14. EvangelionEX

    EvangelionEX GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    260
    0
    Dec 17, 2010
    Senegal
    I'm sure we would appreciate if you stop putting so much ??? it seems seriously rude to me. ._.

    But on-topic, update well, I think you need a DS/DSL? IIRC i saw this info at some othe place, I'm not very good at flashcarts but just trying to help:D