help...on ios61

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jpsalas, Sep 3, 2009.

Sep 3, 2009

help...on ios61 by jpsalas at 11:41 PM (1,535 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. jpsalas
    OP

    Banned jpsalas Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    hello, im new here my Name is Jose Pablo Salas i just hacked my wii (*_*) so i tried to install wads but i get error -2011..... on every wad i tried. also i tried o run WII64 and i get *Cannot read SD card*... so what can i do?
     
  2. jpsalas
    OP

    Banned jpsalas Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
  3. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States

    You don't need to give out your full real name on the internet...read through my guide. You need the trucha bug to install wad's so follow everything to get a cIOS installed.
     
  4. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    ^ What he said. [​IMG] ^
     
  5. Maybe

    Member Maybe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think we need a confirmation from you telling us that. Gosh so many unneeded replies here.
     
  6. Nikj14

    Member Nikj14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Canada
    you need to use truncha bug restorer and patch IOS 36 so you can install a cIOS and thru that install WADs
     
  7. jpsalas
    OP

    Banned jpsalas Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    guys i get errors from trucha restorer such as cannot get through HTTP request..
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    are you connected to wifi?
    you can follow the offline version of my guide it'll handle trucha bug restorer offline perfectly.
     
  9. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Use Dop IOS for the trucha bug if you want, its awesome.
     
  10. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    You can't use dop-IOS to put the trucha bug in other IOS's without HAVING the trucha bug first in a cIOS. He still needs to properly use the Trucha Bug Restorer before anything else.
     
  11. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Thats true yeah.
     
  12. saxamo

    Member saxamo Spaaaaace!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I am too scared
    to install
    ios60/61
     
  13. SherlockHolmeboy

    Member SherlockHolmeboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    Country:
    Australia
    And do you mind explaining why you're too scared to install IOS60/61
     
  14. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    This was totally relevant and informative.
     
  15. saxamo

    Member saxamo Spaaaaace!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    As if that was totally relevant too? I just wanted to vent my hesitancy with ios 60/61 for these specific reasons. It's a multi step process ios install. I've seen more topics on people bricking their shit with this specific ios. I could just stop being a bitch and install 4.0 and softmod brand new...but I don't want to. I just want to play Adventure island (the beginning)!
     
  16. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    lol paranoid geek.

    Just kidding, why are you afraid of doing it? You're on 3.2, with Preloader installed (And brains, possibly with 100 IQ or more) or possibly Bootmii even, installing IOS60/61 is safer than playing Adventure Island.
     
  17. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Well at least that was still responding to a post in the thread. The fear of installing IOS60/61 talk just came outta nowhere. This thread isn't even really dealing with that at all and the only reason IOS61 was mentioned at all in the title was probably because the guy thought "his system was running on IOS61" or something because it probably said IOS61 in the HBC and he assumed that's what it meant.

    Just saying that was kinda random.
     

Share This Page