[Help] Need help Fixing! Remove Preloader v29 on Sys Menu 4.0

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by NeoGodSpeed, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. NeoGodSpeed
    OP

    Newcomer NeoGodSpeed Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    [Help] Need help Fixing! Remove Preloader v29 on Sys Menu 4.0

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I Installed Preloader on System Menu 4.0.... I read it was a April fools joke.

    The install went fine. But just loads SD menu (Homebrew Menu) only can't get back to Channel Menu... Just skips the Channel Menu, & can't figure out how to get to the settings of preloader....

    How do I get back to the Channel Menu if it only loads the homebrew menu.

    Is there a way to get into the preloader settings from boot?

    or what is the system menu version I would use if I have the new system menu v4.0 installed is it still v289? if I have a NTSC Wii?


    If I am able to use v289 system menu.wad to restore my wii channel menu, If the following is the only way? Do I have to reinstall all cios?


    Thanks for any help with this....
     
  2. morph80

    Newcomer morph80 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    hold the reset button when powering on I think you need to change one of the boot settings. Now I notice people don't seem to like to assist others with queries very much but once again does anyone know if Preloader 0.29 can be used with system menu 3.2?
     
  3. badr

    Newcomer badr Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    the only way to fix it by downgrading wii firmware

    after downgrade update your to 4.0 if you want but dont install preloader on 4.4 or 3.4
     
  4. Digital1980

    Member Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same question! Hopefully someone is willing to answer that.
     
  5. NeoGodSpeed
    OP

    Newcomer NeoGodSpeed Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Ah thankyou it worked and I am in the system menu now!!!!

    all works great now - Thanks to morph80!!!!!

    Got scared for a min there lol.
     
  6. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    did you check the settings where it said autoboot should be systemmenu to late now though
     
  7. riddle43

    Member riddle43 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Mich USA
    Country:
    United States
    it does work on 3.2u fine no probs just no move disc channel [​IMG]
     
  8. morph80

    Newcomer morph80 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    thanks for confirming this mate [​IMG]
     

Share This Page