Help me tempers!

Discussion in 'General Gaming Discussion' started by kokiri_link, Nov 21, 2007.

Nov 21, 2007

Help me tempers! by kokiri_link at 11:09 PM (1,139 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. kokiri_link
    OP

    Member kokiri_link GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Basically i have a Samsung syncmaster 940mw monitor/tv lcd. I also have a wii and 360.

    I have the consoles hooked up together by one of these.
    http://www.play-asia.com/paOS-13-71-120-49-en-70-3cb.html
    Using the official 360 component cables, and some GAME wii component cables.

    Image quality is great, except...every so often, which ever console im playing....the screen will go black for like a second. This is especially noticeable on the wii, because it happens at least once every five minutes. Ive had the same problem when using a multicomponent lead similar to the xcm one.


    any ideas on how to fix this?

    HALP ME
     
  2. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What happens when you hook them up directly?
     
  3. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh yeah i suggest you try to do it directly, to see if this still happens. If it stops well your switch thing is shit, if it doesn't your in a bit of trouble. Next time try troubleshooting abit more.
     
  4. kokiri_link
    OP

    Member kokiri_link GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its fine when direct, but the point is its a hassle changing the wires every time!
     
  5. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Use the 360's VGA cable instead. Or if you got a newer model use an HDMI cable with a HDMI to DVI converter.
     
  6. TGBoy

    Member TGBoy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Not so distant future
    Country:
    Kuwait
  7. kokiri_link
    OP

    Member kokiri_link GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I dont have a newer model, and i cant use vga because that's what my PC is using :/ which is also connected to my tv.


    And those are the exact cables i bought. And i get the same problem :/
     
  8. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not total surprised that you are getting results like that with such cheap devices.
    Some displays can handle a slightly degraded signal those can't.

    You want a powered switch really, I have a high quality non-powered component switch and that isn't that good. But be careful, the Wii has issues with some switches.

    EDIT: I cheaper solution would be to use DVI for your computer, VGA for your 360 and component for your Wii.
     
  9. kokiri_link
    OP

    Member kokiri_link GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I geuss, but i cant use VGA for 360, and dvi for PC, because when you switch to the tvs pc mode, it will take the vga or dvi input as pc, so if i had both pc and xbox through the two slots, it would display nothing :/
     
  10. Sonicslasher

    Member Sonicslasher In Law we trust.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,230
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Country:
    United States
    AGENTS ARE.....GO!!!!!!!
     
  11. kokiri_link
    OP

    Member kokiri_link GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Both wouldn't be on at the same time though, unless it says in the manual specifically not to have both plugged in at once.
     
  13. kokiri_link
    OP

    Member kokiri_link GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i tend to have both on at the same time, for streaming music etc.
     

Share This Page