help me solve this real-life puzzle

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by asher, May 7, 2008.

May 7, 2008
  1. asher
    OP

    Member asher ^ Liar

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Mexico
    so i bought this transparent case for my ds lite.

    i have a flashed ds lite and a supercard sd.

    a guy changed the case for me...

    now when i turn my ds lite with my supercard in it ...it shows two blank screens.

    when i turn my ds lite with a gba game... it plays ok.
    when i turn my ds lite with a ds game... it plays ok.

    but when the supercard is in it BLANK SCREENS...

    so... what happened?

    did the guy who installed the case changed the board without telling me with a non-flashed one?

    or what could have happened that made my ds lite stop recognizing my supercard?
     
  2. gizmo_gal

    Member gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    1st dimension, Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like he changed the board. I didn't know this was possible as I've never been interested in flashing my DS since there are Flash cards but heck, thats too bad. Try reflashing it and see what happens.
     
  3. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He could have un-flashed it ...
     
  4. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Err, if you put in a Supercard, it would start as a GBA game.
     
  5. Chotaz

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    Maybe ur card is really broken? :\
     
  6. asher
    OP

    Member asher ^ Liar

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Mexico
    its not broken... works perfectly in my gf ds
     
  7. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The GBA Slot could be mis-aligned with the case.
    The SD contacts could be loose.

    Also, the supercard should be recognised as a GBA game, if you use the No auto boot version of flashme, or if you hold select at bootup.

    If you're not using Flashme v8, upgrade.
     
  8. asher
    OP

    Member asher ^ Liar

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Mexico
    the flash was autoboot (no nintendo ds splash)

    but how do you explain gba games working just fine?
     
  9. asher
    OP

    Member asher ^ Liar

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Mexico
    and in other things... can i flash my ds without a passme device?
    lets say an r4?
     
  10. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Flashcarts are known for not being the same shape as the genuine article. I know for a fact My supercard SD isn't the same shape as a GBA game, and doesn't really fit in GBA SPs. However, it does fit in the DS Lite and DS Phat.

    And yes R4 can be used to flash your DS. The brick recovery doesn't really work on the R4 though.
     
  11. Mewgia

    Member Mewgia drifter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    The r4 has a passme in it.

    As long as you can boot the flashme .nds file, you can flash with it.
     
  12. asher
    OP

    Member asher ^ Liar

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Mexico
    so are you telling me that in your opinion the cart shape IS THE PROBLEM?

    gba games booted just fine both pirate and originals.
     
  13. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No I'm saying it could be anything.

    You're using a 3rd-party case. This is probably not exactly the same as the original.

    I replaced the case on my DS phat. The plastic around the GBA Slot is thicker than the original, and it now scratches the labels of GBA games. Not a big deal, I use a micro, but it could cause problems with a flashcart the is slightly thicker than a GBA cart.

    There's also the supercard's dubious build quality compared to actual games.

    Or it could be entirely unrelated. I'm just throwing ideas at you, in hope that you might be able to fix whatever problem you're having.
     
  14. asher
    OP

    Member asher ^ Liar

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Mexico
    thanks i appreciate it dude...
    any more theories?
     
  15. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe the guy who installed the case reflashed your DS with a flashme without the ndsloader.bin patch?

    The supercard needs flashme to be patched with ndsloader.bin.
     
  16. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Linkiboy - ndsloader is prepended to the installer to make it load. It doesn't change what is flashed.
     
  17. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    this is what happens when you only read google previews.
     
  18. Horrorwood

    Newcomer Horrorwood Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe he just gave you another DS..

    Or maybe you should just ask him? and do it yourself next time.
     
  19. asher
    OP

    Member asher ^ Liar

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Mexico
    of course i asked.... he wouldnt tell
     
  20. asher
    OP

    Member asher ^ Liar

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Mexico
    solved... it wouldnt start because with the new case the L trigger was pressed all the time.
    and the supercard wont start until you stop pressing it. [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page