Help me please

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by shanefromoz, Aug 22, 2012.

Aug 22, 2012

Help me please by shanefromoz at 11:26 AM (3,805 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi All,

    Go my wii today and hacked it using modmii.
    I am having a few issues that i would appreciate some help with.
    I can play pal wii backups no worries but not ntsc.
    I have region free wii + gc games set in priiloader.
    Also i installed dios mios v2.2 but when i install a gamecube game i get an error :

    area! aI error app_entry is not within the apploader.

    Can someone please help me?

    Cheers
     
  2. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,536
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
  3. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok so i have ntsc wii backups working cool.
    But now no original or backup gamecube games run at all.
    Please help me.
     
  4. Lanlan

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    You're having problems because the Wii isn't designed to be hacked. If you put a legal copy of the game in the drive and select the disc channel, and update to the latest system menu version, every game will run flawlessly, as long as it's your region, the game's not too scratched up or dirty, and the laser's clean.

    EDIT: Typo
     
  5. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    No.
    I had gamecube games running but now they do not.
    There has to be a way to fix this.
     
  6. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,

    I just hacked my wii today.
    I used modmii.
    If the wii is sfot modded am i able to run gamecube backups through the disc channel or does that require a modchip?
    It is now on 4.1e and plays wii games org + backups no worries.
    It will not play any gamecube games at all.
    Can someone please suggest how i can fix this?
    Do i have to reinstall some files to get this to work again?

    Cheers
     
  7. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    If you're trying to play disc backups install WiiGator's CMIOS. For originals just reinstall MIOS. For SD and USB, follow the DIOS MIOS tutorial.
     
  8. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What Wii do you have? The new one without NGC slots or the one with slots for NGC on the top?
     
  9. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Ports on top
     
  10. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Can i install wiigators cmios + reinstall mios + dios mios all together.
     
  11. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    There can only be one MIOS installed at a time. So, either use original MIOS, CMIOS, or DIOS MIOS/DML. Only CMIOS will work with backup discs (assuming that your drive is old enough to be able to read them).
     
  12. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    so if i install cmios where is the best place to get it from?
    What i really want to do is have gamecube discs backups running from disc channel and then use dml to load gamecube games from hard drive.
    Is that possible?
     
  13. wiismodrome

    Member wiismodrome flubber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    Seychelles
    Not at the moment, as DM/DML does not currently support backup discs (some versions do not work with retail discs either). There is only one slot in the NAND for MIOS and CMIOS or DM/DML fill that slot. So, either install a CMIOS for retail/backup discs, or use DM/DML for USB loading (and possibly retail discs). Or use original MIOS with a modchip, which would also work with DM/DML if retail disc loading is not broken. Another option is to use Devolution for USB/SD loading, but it requires retail discs. Regarding where to find CMIOS, a quick search should do it....
     
  14. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok if i install dlm v 2.2 which i have in wad form using mmm should i install as 236 or 249?
    Im confused as at the moment i can not load any gamecube games at all.
    I think some files are missing.

    Cheers
     
  15. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Gamecube games working thanks heaps guys.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page