1. DigitalDeviant

    OP DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,077
    Country:
    United States
    Hi when I write a 3DS rom to my 8gb class 6 microsd(the rom is 2GB)the microsd says it has 0 bytes and asks to be formatted. The card has always worked for me and I've used it for years. Is this normal?
     
  2. Snailface

    Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Country:
    That's normal because you're writing an image, not a file. Windows doesn't recognize it because you aren't using a file format it recognizes.
     
  3. DigitalDeviant

    OP DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,077
    Country:
    United States
    Kay, thanks well I've completed all the steps and put the gateway 3ds in and nothing pops up :( I guess today was a bad day to get my gateway 3ds...stupid Friday the 13th!

    edit: Good news! After a few tries of ejecting and reinserting the Gateway its now popping up in the 3DS menu! I wonder what the problem was?
     
  4. MrChildren

    MrChildren Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    East Timor
    Some had reported that the new cards needed a few insert and eject.. contact issues?!
    but congrats on getting it to work :>
     
  5. Snailface

    Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Country:
    Kinda. Its probably some sort of residue (rust?) left over from the factory. When you eject/reinsert a few times it gets rubbed off and the contacts can start passing current.
     
    DigitalDeviant likes this.
  6. DigitalDeviant

    OP DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,077
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for info, hopefully this card works really well! At least I have a 6 month warranty period with ModchipsDirect and I hope that I don't need it!
     
  7. Foxi4

    Foxi4 Endless Trash
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    27,806
    Country:
    Poland
    Clean the contacts with high-proof spirit and a q-tip, the purer the better.
     
    DigitalDeviant likes this.
  8. KazoWAR

    KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,949
    Country:
    United States
    also your 3ds is FW 4.5 correct, you also ran the ds mode file and then enter gateway mode by going to the ds settings in the 3ds settings and having it crash and restart in gw mode.
     
  9. DigitalDeviant

    OP DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,077
    Country:
    United States
    yes I did.

    Now it isn't showing up again. I took it out, then clicked on the system settings. I didn't click on anything else, Just to check the system fw which is fw 4.5. I wonder what could be wrong?

    edit: so I redid the ds profile crash and now the gateway 3ds is showing up again, weird. So I can't go into the system settings menu or it'll mess with the gateway?
     
  10. DigitalDeviant

    OP DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,077
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone have insight on the matter?
     
  11. KazoWAR

    KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,949
    Country:
    United States
    have you powered off the 3ds since the first system profile crash?
     
  12. DigitalDeviant

    OP DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,077
    Country:
    United States
    No I didn't all I did was click on the system menu icon, then the 3DS stopped reading it. I did the crash again and now it works.
     
  13. DigitalDeviant

    OP DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,077
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone have this experience with the gateway?
     
  14. MrChildren

    MrChildren Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    East Timor
    Snailface, Interesting, our eyes surely deceive us.

    Yes, it will reboot into 3ds mode upon exit the system setting (unless you run the gw mode). That means you have to run the gw exploit before you exit the system setting..

    The other day, i can't recall what i did at the system setting and end up i have to reinstall the DS exploit from the blue card :>
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Gateway, microsd, problem