Help, Ds Hobro

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Teelow, Feb 15, 2009.

Feb 15, 2009

Help, Ds Hobro by Teelow at 2:45 AM (935 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Teelow
    OP

    Member Teelow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    I run server.exe
    Leave all the settings the same and click start (its unblocked on firewall)
    and I get a Message saying "Zero-Configuration Server appears to be down. Please try again later."

    How do I Fix this problem

    I use Windows XP
    Run Mozilla FireFox as my webBrowser
    I use Verizon Fios (wireless)router to connect to the internet

    Edit: Also On my Ds it says:

    ::ERROR::
    * Wifi connection failed.
    * Please restart your Ds and try again. Press A to reconnect

    This is way it says


    Also I dont use a Ds Wifi-adapter thingy >.>watever that is
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I honestly don't know why this is happening, but it's not just you. DSHobro seems to have stopped working for everyone, which doesn't make any sense but whatever.
     
  3. Teelow
    OP

    Member Teelow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    so is there another thing i could use to connect to the internet with the RAM Expansion pack?
     
  4. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah its a problem ..costello posted a bit back that there were server issues that need fixing and he will get it sorted soon ..keep checking his blog here [​IMG]

    meantime try BUNJALOO or Opera if you have a 3 in 1 expansion pack [​IMG]
     
  5. Teelow
    OP

    Member Teelow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    well i dont , so there are no other options for me i guess [​IMG]
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    First you said you had slot-2 RAM, then you said you didn't. Which one is it?

    Ones you can use without slot-2 RAM are Bunjalloo and DSOrganize. With slot-2 RAM you can use Opera and the two web browsers in DSLinux.
     

Share This Page