1. Deleted User

    OP Deleted User Newbie

    Title.

    I am using the 9/28 nightly, homemenuhax autoboot rxTools, 2DS 9.2 (I installed a 9.2 system CIA pack but system settings read 9.0). Please help. I want to install my GBA CIAs! I know how but can't do the sysNAND part...
     
  2. Deleted-236924

    OP Deleted-236924 Newbie

    Can you boot in devmode?

    Either way, if you installed a 9.2 system update cia pack and it reads as 9.0 on system settings, then something must have went wrong somewhere while updating... I wouldn't know what, though.
     
  3. CrispyYoshi

    CrispyYoshi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,539
    Country:
    United States
    I'm guessing it's because homemenuhax is interfering whenever rxtools is trying to boot into sysnand.

    Try holding down any button while booting into rxtools sysnand/devmode.

    Actually, the "iso" and "3ds" thread just made a typo for that download (I believe it was the pre-modified pack download.)

    I used that same download on my other friend's 3DS and it works just fine. However, I think it really is 9.0, but either way I don't think it should drastically affect any of the tutorials.
     
    Last edited by CrispyYoshi, Dec 13, 2015
    MelonGx and Deleted-236924 like this.
  4. kennyhi123

    kennyhi123 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing is wrong the 9.2(usa) pack on the iso site is actually 9.0 for some reason.
     
  5. Deleted-236924

    OP Deleted-236924 Newbie

    I used the 9.2.0-20U full update pack just about a month ago and it updates to 9.2 just fine and doesnt tell me I'm on 9.0

    Ah, if it's the modified update pack that has the issue with it actually being 9.0, that could be a thing.
    Nothing functionally different between 9.0 and 9.2 at least, just payloads differ.
     
    Last edited Dec 13, 2015
  6. kennyhi123

    kennyhi123 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United States
    I used the one that said without DS-whitelist update, TWL-firm update, MSET update, AGB-firm update and got 9.0(modified one)
     
  7. Deleted User

    OP Deleted User Newbie

    I can't load anything via rxTools but emuNAND. I will try holding a button.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Nope. Nothing
     
  8. Deleted User

    OP Deleted User Newbie

    I tried formatting my sysNAND but no luck. After formatting, my h&s app won't even show! I also uninstalled home menu hax
     
  9. Deleted-236924

    OP Deleted-236924 Newbie

    If it's got FBI in it, it won't show up unless sig checks are patched.
    If I may suggest minipasta as a workaround...
    Place that at the root of your SD card and make an entry in CTRBootManager for it. It loads sysnand pretty much exactly like rxTools devmode/pasta mode does, so you can get into FBI in your H&S app and install your GBA VC.
     
    MelonGx likes this.
  10. Deleted User

    OP Deleted User Newbie

    Thanks for the help!
     
  11. Odin_Aesir

    Odin_Aesir Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm having the same problem as you. The solution is to hold the button you chose to avoid the autoboot after you enter the rxtools and select the dev mode. The FBI was in place of Health, I should have backed up the nand and Health resinstalado the backup before formatting the sysnand.
     
  12. djalmafreestyler

    djalmafreestyler GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    637
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have Homemnuhax, configured "L" to access sysNAND, so to access DevMode I only hold L and it booted fine on sysNAND (devmode) with sig check disabled. And I can install cias fine there.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - sysNAND, rxTools, [HELP]