Help! Acekard 2i Error on 3DS v2

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by addam19, Jul 21, 2011.

Jul 21, 2011
  1. addam19
    OP

    Newcomer addam19 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    Today i updated my acekard 2i, using my Nintendo DSi XL, then i got de Chessmaster icon, but when i've tried to use my flashcard on my 3DS v2,but i got an error:
    "An error has occurred. Press and hold the POWER Button to turn the system off. Please refer to the Operations Manual for details.
    Please help me [​IMG]

    Sry about my english i'm from Brazil.
     
  2. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you also upgraded AKAIO ??

    Pip'
     
  3. addam19
    OP

    Newcomer addam19 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes i did i'm using AKAIO 1.8.7
     
  4. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    I'm actually in the same circumstances as you are.
     
  5. addam19
    OP

    Newcomer addam19 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    Someone know what is the problem?
     
  6. Trudi Power

    Newcomer Trudi Power Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Format your SD card and download the latest AKAIO V1.87 and try again,another, change another SD card if the same problem happens, sometimes,it's just the SD card problem, dont worry, you won't brick your acekard 2i, you can flash it back.
     
  7. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    I don't think it has to do with the memory card. The 3DS can't read the Acekard. Period. The Acekard is read by the system and it only utilizes the SD card on boot.

    And, am I able to flash it again?

    EDIT: I found a fix. You must update AKAIO. There was a recent release that issues a fix. It's available through the WiFi update, so use that. Restart the DS lite to make sure it flashes it, and then it should work in a 3DS unit.
     
  8. addam19
    OP

    Newcomer addam19 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    I try to do it or I don't try?
     
  9. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Accept it and let it download and unzip. Restart the DS to flash the card, and then it should work correctly. You should be doing this on a DS Lite or phat.
     
  10. addam19
    OP

    Newcomer addam19 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    Doesn't work !
     
  11. addam19
    OP

    Newcomer addam19 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    Help guys.
     
  12. renes2

    Member renes2 ~New World~

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    i got a smilar problem: After i start some games/Homebrews, the Acekard2i freezes and wont show up in the 3DS home Menu.
    After i put the Acekard 100 times in and out it shows up...and plays nothing -.-

    3DS FW 2.X.X; Acekard2i updatet 1.4.3/3DS 2.1 /AKAIo1.7
     
  13. Varia

    Member Varia GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Sweden
    Do you have an AK2i from the older batch by any chance?
    I'm pretty sure I read somewhere that the HWID44 version was never updated to work on the 3DS or something like that.
     
  14. renes2

    Member renes2 ~New World~

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    my HWID is 81... [​IMG]
     
  15. lizard81288

    Member lizard81288 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Underworld
    Country:
    United States
    So is Mine, Mine says HW:81 or something like that. should AKAIO V1.87 work on the 3ds? mine is at ver. 2.1.0-3U. When i put in my card, it says there is no card in my 3ds.

    --edit--
    I garbed the update from the website, and it didn't work, but when i did the update on the card it works, which is odd. anyway, try updating through the card rather than going on the website and downloading it.

    --edit--
    When i select it, on my 3ds, it goes to a black screen that says there has been an error, ect, ect.
     

Share This Page