Hacking [HELP] 64gb SD Card in FAT32 is not allowing the installation of .CIA

Sissel

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2017
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
188
Country
Venezuela
Hi, I recently got a 64 gb SD Card, for my CFW 3DS,I set up everything
  1. SD Card formatted in FAT 32 with a Cluster of 32 kb using Rufus(And EaseUS Partition Master 10.5)
  2. All the files of the older SD card were transfered
  3. Checked for the authenticity of The SD, Is real is a Kingston SD Card with a real Size of 62.4GB
So What happens is that i put the cia file in the sd card and proceed to install it with FBI, it does not allow that, and instead I got This

top_0006.bmp

So I Tried via Other Ways, I used Socket Punch to install it over network but it did not work, and I even Tried with a Different CIA file, the same

It allows for The installation of small CIA files like ANEMONE, HOMEBREW CHANNEL, 3Dsident, etc..
HNI_0001.JPG

But if is a bigger file it does not let me install it and gives this error :

Failed To Install from URL.
https://3ds.titledb.com/v1/cia/97d...
Result Code: 0xE0E083EC
Level: Usage (28)
Summary: Invalid argument (7)
Module: AM (32)
Desc: Invalid Size (1004)



Is there a way to fix this?
Also I have tried with other cia installers like bibluemenu, works perfectly in the older sd, not in the 64gb one
 

Attachments

  • top_0006.bmp
    281.3 KB · Views: 361

Sissel

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2017
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
188
Country
Venezuela
It shouldn't be trying to install from URL. How are you attempting to install it? Do you go to SD, then go to the file, press A then press A on "install"?
Yes, i try to install it from url because is the only way I can istall .cia files
When I choose the .cia file it just allow me to copy,paste,delete and rename
 

Quantumcat

Dead and alive
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
15,149
Trophies
0
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
boot9strap.com
XP
11,071
Country
Australia
Yes, i try to install it from url because is the only way I can istall .cia files
When I choose the .cia file it just allow me to copy,paste,delete and rename
But why put the cia file in the SD card if you're trying to install by QR code? Double check you have file extensions turned on, it might be named .cia.bin or something.
 

Sissel

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2017
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
188
Country
Venezuela
But why put the cia file in the SD card if you're trying to install by QR code? Double check you have file extensions turned on, it might be named .cia.bin or something.
Is Ccia file and I am not trying to install it via qr code, I am just trying every way to install a cia game

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Is Ccia file and I am not trying to install it via qr code, I am just trying every way to install a cia game
sorry I mean .CIA
 

Sissel

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2017
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
188
Country
Venezuela
Did you test your SD card using H2testw?
It shows me this result:
Warning: Only 63995 of 63996 MByte tested.
The media is likely to be defective.
118.5 MByte OK (242688 sectors)
62.3 GByte DATA LOST (130819072 sectors)
Details:0 KByte overwritten (0 sectors)
0 KByte slightly changed (< 8 bit/sector, 0 sectors)
62.3 GByte corrupted (130819072 sectors)
0 KByte aliased memory (0 sectors)
First error at offset: 0x0000000007680000
Expected: 0x0000000007680000
Found: 0x0000000000000000
H2testw version 1.3
Writing speed: 5.27 MByte/s
Reading speed: 6.13 MByte/s
H2testw v1.4
 

wormdood

pirate booty inspector
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
5,243
Trophies
1
Age
37
Location
behind a parental advisory sticker
XP
3,972
Country
United States
It shows me this result:
Warning: Only 63995 of 63996 MByte tested.
The media is likely to be defective.
118.5 MByte OK (242688 sectors)
62.3 GByte DATA LOST (130819072 sectors)
Details:0 KByte overwritten (0 sectors)
0 KByte slightly changed (< 8 bit/sector, 0 sectors)
62.3 GByte corrupted (130819072 sectors)
0 KByte aliased memory (0 sectors)
First error at offset: 0x0000000007680000
Expected: 0x0000000007680000
Found: 0x0000000000000000
H2testw version 1.3
Writing speed: 5.27 MByte/s
Reading speed: 6.13 MByte/s
H2testw v1.4
your sd card is corrupt . . . (time to wipe[/or replace] it) backup the sd card (if you can) and run this on the sd SD Memory Card Formatter - SD Association
 
Last edited by wormdood,

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,373
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
12,073
Country
Norway
Ok, I did what you told me so... what is the next step?
Get a refund and buy another SD card from a reputable seller, like Amazon themselves, Newegg or a local store near you.
You have a fake card, which means the capacity is faked and when you fill the card past the actual limit, everything you put on it becomes corrupted as the data is never actually written to the card. I'm guessing you bought it on eBay. Sites like eBay and Chinese online stores have a lot of fakes, even 3rd party Amazon sellers have fakes. Only buy from reputable sellers to be safe.
How exactly did you check for authenticity? You didn't do a very good job at it, as it's obviously a fake.
 
Last edited by The Real Jdbye,

OrGoN3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
3,186
Trophies
1
XP
2,795
Country
United States
Get a refund and buy another SD card from a reputable seller, like Amazon themselves, Newegg or a local store near you.
You have a fake card, which means the capacity is faked and when you fill the card past the actual limit, everything you put on it becomes corrupted as the data is never actually written to the card. I'm guessing you bought it on eBay. Sites like eBay and Chinese online stores have a lot of fakes, even 3rd party Amazon sellers have fakes. Only buy from reputable sellers to be safe.
How exactly did you check for authenticity? You didn't do a very good job at it, as it's obviously a fake.
Yup. Even before the h2testw I would've told you it's a defective SD card. Also, just for simplicity, format your next card with guiformat http://www.ridgecrop.demon.co.uk/index.htm?guiformat.htm.

Whenever you buy ANY flash media, the very first thing you should do is open it and immediately test it with h2testw. If it's a defect, RMA/return/whatever that card.

Remember, if the price is too good to be true, it most likely is a fake.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Quantumcat

OrGoN3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
3,186
Trophies
1
XP
2,795
Country
United States
Ok, I did what you told me so... what is the next step?
The next step is to throw it away and get a new one. Do NOT use it. wormdood might attempt to help you use a portion of it, if the bad/corrupted sectors are isolated into one section (ie, if the first 20GB is good, then he might instruct you to use only that portion of your SD card). However, you are tempting fate at that point. The media is certifiably corrupt/defective and continual use of it might eventually lead to complete data loss.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Quantumcat

Sissel

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2017
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
188
Country
Venezuela
Thanks oe everyone that helped, I am going to buy a new one, It sucks what happened but that's what I get for going The easy way, Thanks To Everyone
 

Quantumcat

Dead and alive
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
15,149
Trophies
0
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
boot9strap.com
XP
11,071
Country
Australia
Thanks oe everyone that helped, I am going to buy a new one, It sucks what happened but that's what I get for going The easy way, Thanks To Everyone
Make sure to buy from a brick and mortar store this time, or if you have to buy from online buy from a reputable place, not ebay or Amazon third-party
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21: more like, your 1st crush +1