Hacking Help! 3 games doesn't work on my wii

VladlenCensored

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
42
Country
United States
I have 3 games on my wii that doesn't work at all. I have hacked my wii using bootmii. I also have usb loader gx. When ever i try to play super smash bros brawl. It works on all other modes except the brawl mode. When i pick a character and do, then i am about to pick a stage and it freezes there every time. Call of duty Black Ops never loads on usb loader gx. It gets stuck at the loading screen. And kirby wii never gets past the title screen. Can you tell me what ios's to install and where to install it from and what application to use? Thank
 

Luigi2012SM64DS

G-old member
Banned
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
2,060
Trophies
0
Location
Minecrapt
XP
392
Country
Canada
Modmii.
use that to rehack your wii (tell it your wii is not softmodded) and you wil have all ios's (BTW use CFG it is better because you can easily change from ioses cuz you need ios 250 to use black ops)
 

Hielkenator

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2010
Messages
4,210
Trophies
0
XP
679
Country
Netherlands
Modmii.
use that to rehack your wii (tell it your wii is not softmodded) and you wil have all ios's (BTW use CFG it is better because you can easily change from ioses cuz you need ios 250 to use black ops)
No need to advertise cfg for this purpose.
usb loader gx can change the per game ios also right from the gui.

SSBB is probably a bad dump.
Cod needs ios 250 to work properly.
 

kirbymaster101

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
1,060
Trophies
0
Age
27
Website
Visit site
XP
852
Country
Canada
SSBB sounds like a bad iso. rehack your wii with modmii and make sure to load black ops with cios250 though i AM PRETTY SURE cios249 should still work with black ops.
 

VladlenCensored

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
42
Country
United States
I am using ios 249 for all of my back ups. Do i need to redownload ssbb because i downloaded it directly from disk. I saw some other person with the same error, goes to select a level and all of a sudden it freezes. I just lost the post though. Thanks
 

Kittymat

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
589
Trophies
0
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
XP
181
Country
I am using ios 249 for all of my back ups. Do i need to redownload ssbb because i downloaded it directly from disk. I saw some other person with the same error, goes to select a level and all of a sudden it freezes. I just lost the post though. Thanks

Black ops HAS to have a cios with base 57 - usually 250 if you have used modmii to hack or update.
SSBB - this is a known issue if you have a bad rip, being dual layer make sure you have up to date cios's, early waninkoko cios's do not rip dual layer games correctly, use mod mii update and rip again
Kirby - works fine but fussy on settings, turn off cheats, nand emu etc until you have got it working, try forcing the video (try most settings) this worked for me.
 

VladlenCensored

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
42
Country
United States
Black ops works again. Thank you so much, The bad news is that the disk doesn't work at all. Can you give me the link to the mod mii update and maybe that will fix everything. And can you tell me that I need to uninstall bootmii IF i need to. Thank you
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: And I have a New battery coming for it tomorrow