Help! 3 games doesn't work on my wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by VladlenCensored, Jun 11, 2012.

Jun 11, 2012
  1. VladlenCensored
    OP

    Newcomer VladlenCensored Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I have 3 games on my wii that doesn't work at all. I have hacked my wii using bootmii. I also have usb loader gx. When ever i try to play super smash bros brawl. It works on all other modes except the brawl mode. When i pick a character and do, then i am about to pick a stage and it freezes there every time. Call of duty Black Ops never loads on usb loader gx. It gets stuck at the loading screen. And kirby wii never gets past the title screen. Can you tell me what ios's to install and where to install it from and what application to use? Thank
     
  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    Modmii.
    use that to rehack your wii (tell it your wii is not softmodded) and you wil have all ios's (BTW use CFG it is better because you can easily change from ioses cuz you need ios 250 to use black ops)
     
  3. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/314110-faq-is-my-question-a-faq/
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Topic moved to appropriate section.

    Whoops. Moved to wrong section. Fixed now.

    I think I need to go to bed. :P
     
  5. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No need to advertise cfg for this purpose.
    usb loader gx can change the per game ios also right from the gui.

    SSBB is probably a bad dump.
    Cod needs ios 250 to work properly.
     
  6. kirbymaster101

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    SSBB sounds like a bad iso. rehack your wii with modmii and make sure to load black ops with cios250 though i AM PRETTY SURE cios249 should still work with black ops.
     
  7. VladlenCensored
    OP

    Newcomer VladlenCensored Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I am using ios 249 for all of my back ups. Do i need to redownload ssbb because i downloaded it directly from disk. I saw some other person with the same error, goes to select a level and all of a sudden it freezes. I just lost the post though. Thanks
     
  8. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Black ops HAS to have a cios with base 57 - usually 250 if you have used modmii to hack or update.
    SSBB - this is a known issue if you have a bad rip, being dual layer make sure you have up to date cios's, early waninkoko cios's do not rip dual layer games correctly, use mod mii update and rip again
    Kirby - works fine but fussy on settings, turn off cheats, nand emu etc until you have got it working, try forcing the video (try most settings) this worked for me.
     
  9. VladlenCensored
    OP

    Newcomer VladlenCensored Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Black ops works again. Thank you so much, The bad news is that the disk doesn't work at all. Can you give me the link to the mod mii update and maybe that will fix everything. And can you tell me that I need to uninstall bootmii IF i need to. Thank you
     

Share This Page