Health hazard or load screen freezes

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by outerheaven, Feb 4, 2009.

Feb 4, 2009
  1. outerheaven
    OP

    Newcomer outerheaven Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Don't know if I need a new cart but most of the time whenever I turn on my ds it either freezes on the heath hazard screen (sometimes the screen looks faded) or the load screen. I've never had this problem before and when I updated to 1.17 I started noticing that this was happening. The only way to sometimes bypass this is to turn it on and off and taking the cart out and in until it loads properly. Am I the only person having this problem and is there a way to fix this? I would appreciate any help.
     
  2. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
  3. outerheaven
    OP

    Newcomer outerheaven Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried everything and still the health hazard screen comes up stuck and sometimes faded. Its like it wants to go to the menu whenever it feels like it. And thats me turning it on and off constantly. Have anyone else experienced this problem?
     
  4. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    follow the threads above install the ttds fake recovery nds file and recovery .bin file in the root of your memory card and keep trying to load the ds with the TTDS in it until you get the normal game loader menu eventually loads then perform the recovery [​IMG]

    then put the FAKE KILLER removed files on there and do not use any loaders from the ttds website again!

    only use ones recommended from this forum [​IMG]
     
  5. Linguistically

    Newcomer Linguistically Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Had this problem too, there's a virus on your MicroSd. I bought a new one .
     
  6. outerheaven
    OP

    Newcomer outerheaven Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    The Recovery finally worked. The dsttchecker showed it as broken but after I followed the directions with the recovery now it goes into the menu whenever I turn it on. Thanks guys! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page