HDMI Not Working with PS3

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by sekhu, Sep 6, 2008.

Sep 6, 2008

HDMI Not Working with PS3 by sekhu at 8:41 PM (1,843 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Tried to connect my PS3 downstairs on the projection tv via HDMI cable, but it didnt' work. I go to the ps3 menu and select the output as hdmi while connecting through scart, the screen goes black for about 30 seconds, I switch to the hdmi channel and nothing shows. It's not even sending a signal.

    Anyone know if there's a way to resolve this?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. nloding

    Member nloding GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought a new PS3 that had previously been connected through scart. I plugged in my HDMI cable, with no scart adapter, and powered on the PS3 and it asked if I wanted to switch to HDMI. I just chose yes. Try no scart altogether.
     
  3. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I still have to have my av cables plugged in to the see the message that it's detcted a hdmi connection, but if i slect i just get a black screen like the signal is detected but nothing shows, i take the av cables out and there's till no difference, booting with the av cables out it doesn't auto detect the hdmi because when i pout the av cables back in it still asks me if i want to use an available hdmi input.

    Any other suggestions. I'm trying with both HDMI to HDMI and HDMI to DVI (for my monitor)
     
  4. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    The monitor needs to be HDCP compliant, if it isn't you can't run it through HDMI.
     
  5. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    A resolution not supported by your TV could be why.

    PS3 also requires any device connected to its HDMI port contain HDCP, even for the XMB or games. But this isn't the case if the TV is recent enough.
     
  6. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm but if my monitor wasn't suppported why would it detect it as an hdmi output? If it needs to be HDCP then that would explain the issue with the monitor.

    As for the TV, it should support lower resolutions or display something to indiciate that it's working, wouldn't it? I mean why would it auto apply a higher reolution than can be handled?
     
  7. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    The scart option outputs through the A/V port, not the HDMI port.
     
  8. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    what tv do you have? give me the specification.
    did u try changing the HDMI settings on ur ps3?
     
  9. Jay Boy

    Member Jay Boy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    Canada
    Reset your video output.

    Unplug everything except for the obvious hdmi and power cable, and hold the power pad until you hear two beeps. You should get picture then, and be able to set what resolutions you want outputted.
     
  10. woody0

    Member woody0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    wednesbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    one beep actually, 2 beeps gives you a complete restart screen.
     
  11. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    turned out it was the TV at fault, the HDMI was the problem, and it was beyond repair so we got a new HD TV on the warranty
     

Share This Page