HD wii? Potential wii capability hidden?Or nintendo can't type

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by heartgold, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. heartgold
    OP

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    article- http://www.electricpig.co.uk/2010/03/25/so...laims-nintendo/

    lol Nintendo what are you playing at, seriously your current wii can't handle such stuff, you lot trying to hint stuff or you just suck at English [​IMG]

    just for lolz..... screenshot from nintendo of America site [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Heck of it, here's the link to Ninteno's site for the game - http://www.nintendo.com/games/detail/HzlsX...YE3M9Yww89OErL5
     


  2. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
  3. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When you click at the picture you get a pr0n pop-up
     
  4. heartgold
    OP

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
  6. heartgold
    OP

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh i see, If Nintendo's not offering this i can not work out why'd they type in HD, surly they must've had HD on their minds when they were typing this up [​IMG]
     
  7. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    I say HD is enough for now, I see no need for 1080p (Full HD), also not a problem 720p on the Wii due to the amount of eDRAM memory and headed into the possible use of compression technology S3TC that use more than Gamecube.

    That´s so cool!

    Wii is a console with a unknown capacity but no more powerful than PS3 [​IMG] .
     
  8. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    I don't mind getting HD but I don't want 3D with glasses.
    If it's without glasses, Awesome!!
     
  9. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    again sonic although claimed to be as good as before, seems like it is still concentrating on graphics than gameplay
     
  10. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Copy-pasta from the 360/PS3 descriptions methinks!
     
  11. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,349
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    just cos it says full hd doesn't always mean 1080p!
     
  12. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That is completely different, it just upscales games to 1080p, Sonic 4 is going to start off at HD, not be upscaled to it.

    Also you haven't told us why you are using Internet Explorer
     
  13. Leo Cantus

    Member Leo Cantus So zeta slow!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Who cares why he uses it mabye he just likes it better
     
  14. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why would anyone like Internet Explorer over any other browser
     
  15. Leo Cantus

    Member Leo Cantus So zeta slow!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    good point
     
  16. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  17. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    "Full HD" specifically means 1080p.
     
  18. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Agreed. Luckily, I didn't see any porn related stuff when I clicked the link. OpenDNS for the win! This is probably just a typo.
     
  19. heartgold
    OP

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If i'm understanding this correctly, Sonic will be a HD game for the wii? Is the first game to be so? I'm confused, sorry.

    Yeah about IE, i do have firefox, i duno really, guess I wasn't bothered loading up FF.
     
  20. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    No. This is a typo.
     

Share This Page