HBC priiloader issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by gooddegenerate, Dec 15, 2012.

Dec 15, 2012

HBC priiloader issue by gooddegenerate at 12:11 AM (538 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. gooddegenerate
    OP

    Newcomer gooddegenerate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    How do I access priiloader from the homebrew channel? I have priiloader installed and it works when
    I press power then hold reset. But there is no way to load priiloader through homebrew. I have 1.1.0
    and the priiloader installer can be found in my homebrew channel.. but no way to load priiloader that I
    can see. It just reloads the installer. I purchased this wii already modded and it already had this
    priiloader on it so I've never updated it.. The current version is 0.4 rev 78 (preloader v0.30 mod).
    It gives me an option to install or update priiloader. So it can update through the app so long as
    my network is initialized? Does a later version have support to launch priiloader from homebrew?

    Also I almost fear updating since I didn't put priiloader on here, someone else did, and I don't wanna
    mess anything up.
     
  2. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Priiloader is installed at the location of the System menu by taking its filename, and the real system menu file is renamed.
    When you boot your Wii, it loads what it expect to be the System menu, but as it's looking for the System menu filename it's loading priiloader instead.

    Priiloader is set to not display any picture on screen and auto-load another filename (by default it's loading the renamed System menu), unless the reset button is pressed.

    If there were a way to "launch Priiloader" from the homebrew channel, you would still have to press reset button to prevent the "auto-loading of another title" which is what priiloader is doing every time it's launched.
    So, there IS a way to boot priiloader from HBC : Load the System menu ! (it IS priiloader), but you need to press reset to prevent priiloader from auto-loader the real system menu (unless it accept arguments to prevent that).

    Every homebrew which try to launch the system menu are in fact requesting the system menu filename, and priiloader is loaded.
    If you had a homebrew "boot priiloader" it would only do the same thing as booting the system menu.
     
  3. gooddegenerate
    OP

    Newcomer gooddegenerate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    ah well thanks for the info
     

Share This Page