hbc blank

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by shasta588, May 10, 2009.

May 10, 2009

hbc blank by shasta588 at 8:19 PM (744 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. shasta588
    OP

    Member shasta588 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    south eastern MI
    Country:
    United States
    when I open homebrew channel on my wii I get a screen with bubbles but no menu what an I doing wrong
     
  2. Bapao

    Newcomer Bapao Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    You're supposed to play with the bubbles. Try to aim your wiimote cursor at one of the bubbles, you will see them split up in tiny little bubbles, which you can then split up again, and again, and again...
     
  3. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. really.

    SD:apps/appnamehere/boot.dol
     
  4. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The homebrew channel is just a menu. You need to put actual homebrew applications on your sd card. The channel will then display them as buttons.
     
  5. shasta588
    OP

    Member shasta588 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    south eastern MI
    Country:
    United States
    do I have to have my dol files in a special folder
     
  6. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes. Every application goes into its own subfolder in \apps\
    In the subfolder you put the application's boot.dol file (and optionally, also a meta.xml and icon.png file). If the dol has a different name, rename it to boot.dol
     
  7. shasta588
    OP

    Member shasta588 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    south eastern MI
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not that stupid I did put them on my sd card

    p.s. sorry for the double post
     
  8. shasta588
    OP

    Member shasta588 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    south eastern MI
    Country:
    United States
    okay got that working but now when I try to use wad manager it starts to load then says error press a to restart
     
  9. G2K

    Member G2K GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Cambridge, Onatrio
    Country:
    Canada
    Wad files have to be in \wad.
     
  10. shasta588
    OP

    Member shasta588 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    south eastern MI
    Country:
    United States
    thanks guys you totally rock
     

Share This Page