1. shasta588

    OP shasta588 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    when I open homebrew channel on my wii I get a screen with bubbles but no menu what an I doing wrong
     
  2. Bapao

    Bapao Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    You're supposed to play with the bubbles. Try to aim your wiimote cursor at one of the bubbles, you will see them split up in tiny little bubbles, which you can then split up again, and again, and again...
     
  3. Puma

    Puma GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. really.

    SD:apps/appnamehere/boot.dol
     
  4. kedest

    kedest GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,289
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The homebrew channel is just a menu. You need to put actual homebrew applications on your sd card. The channel will then display them as buttons.
     
  5. shasta588

    OP shasta588 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    do I have to have my dol files in a special folder
     
  6. kedest

    kedest GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,289
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes. Every application goes into its own subfolder in \apps\
    In the subfolder you put the application's boot.dol file (and optionally, also a meta.xml and icon.png file). If the dol has a different name, rename it to boot.dol
     
  7. shasta588

    OP shasta588 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not that stupid I did put them on my sd card

    p.s. sorry for the double post
     
  8. shasta588

    OP shasta588 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    okay got that working but now when I try to use wad manager it starts to load then says error press a to restart
     
  9. G2K

    G2K GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    Canada
    Wad files have to be in \wad.
     
  10. shasta588

    OP shasta588 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    thanks guys you totally rock
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - blank,