Having trouble migrating pokemon

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by RPinney, Mar 27, 2010.

Mar 27, 2010
  1. RPinney
    OP

    Newcomer RPinney Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I am using an M3 DS Real and I am having trouble migrating my pokemon from Fire Red to Platinum. I get to the point where I am on the main menu of platinum and I have the option to import pokemon (I used pokepatch on my game). I select that option and I get a save error. "Error reading the Game Boy Advance Game Pak's save file. There may not be a file saved, or the save file may be corrupted." My save file is in .SAV format. Flash / 128kb i think

    What to do?
     
  2. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    Confirm your pokemon works on NDS(play gba on NDS).
    Then confirm you select proper GBA for link.
     
  3. perpetualskeptic

    Newcomer perpetualskeptic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    What are you using in slot2? EZflash 3in1?
     
  4. RPinney
    OP

    Newcomer RPinney Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    GBA expansion pack. It came bundled with my M3 DS Real


    Also, I've tried this on both TouchPod and Sakura. Both will show the option to migrate pokemon, and both get corrupted / no save found errors after attempting to select the option to migrate.
     
  5. RPinney
    OP

    Newcomer RPinney Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Bump. Nobody has had success migrating pokemon using M3 DS Real (with GBA expansion pack)?
     
  6. powered_by_tux

    Member powered_by_tux GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    Germany
    Have you tried not using pokepatch? (I will try now, if migrating works for me.)

    EDIT: I have linked unpatched Emerald (U) to unpatched Platinum (U). Strangely, the option to migrate does not even show up? Did I miss something?
     
  7. RPinney
    OP

    Newcomer RPinney Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I gave up and am now just using AR cheats, which is fine with me. Thanks anyways

    You are probably not to the Pal Park yet?
     
  8. powered_by_tux

    Member powered_by_tux GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    Germany
    I am well several dozen hours into the game and have access to Pal Park. The migrate option is supposed to come up at that blue main menu, right?
     
  9. RPinney
    OP

    Newcomer RPinney Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. It doesn't matter because even if it does come up it will tell you the save data is corrupt (well, thats what happened to me, and many others as searching has shown me)
     

Share This Page