Having problems with backup launcher gamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WiihackingNoobie, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. WiihackingNoobie
    OP

    Newcomer WiihackingNoobie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    hey guys whenever i reboot and load with disc channel it says an error has occurred please restart the wii and eject... you know something like that.. Please help thanks in advance
     
  2. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    What model is your Wii?

    Such as, the Color?

    If it is black, it has the new drive; this stops from any dvd-r files from being played. If it is the red one, it has a CHANCE to have the new drive.
     
  3. WiihackingNoobie
    OP

    Newcomer WiihackingNoobie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    No its not cause my wii is the new one cause i got mine near launch..
     
  4. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well,

    That solution is out of the equation.

    Which rev of Neogamma are you using by the way?

    I would also recommend USB-Loading, which is 100x better.
     
  5. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You're still using wiigators GAMMA? That is OLD. Get neogamma here and then try. Or if you have a usb hard drive you could use a usb loader and load all your games from usb

    You will also need to update your cios. Get the latest one here and when it asks what to use for installation, choose ios249, then use ios56 for the base, and install it to slot 249
     
  6. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    He is using Gamma?

    I thought he meant NeoGamma;

    No wonder you're having problems mate, that is ancient.

    Get NeoGamma from Filetrip.
     
  7. WiihackingNoobie
    OP

    Newcomer WiihackingNoobie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks [​IMG]
     
  8. WiihackingNoobie
    OP

    Newcomer WiihackingNoobie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    ...wait theres no option to reboot? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  9. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    why do you need it? And yes there is, go to Options > Save Config: Yes; Show Rebooter: Yes
     
  10. WiihackingNoobie
    OP

    Newcomer WiihackingNoobie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    so i can load it in disc channel
     
  11. WiihackingNoobie
    OP

    Newcomer WiihackingNoobie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    ...And it still doesn't work [​IMG] old loader wasint the problem
     
  12. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Again I have to ask, Why? It wont have any better compatibility then neogamma. And if you want disk channel loading that bad why not use darkcorp? (
     
  13. WiihackingNoobie
    OP

    Newcomer WiihackingNoobie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    cause that bricks wiis and anyway why wont neogamma work for it?....
     
  14. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Whatever you do;

    Do NOT use DarkCorp or cIOSCorp, or any of that crap. It is risky, and it is not worth the risk, as it can cause a brick sometime in the future.
     
  15. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not sure if this is correct, but from what I remember, priiloader can also work for you, as it has all the options neogamma has and more. and it is more convenient as you dont need to launch neogamma every time.

    System menu hacks > Force disk games to run under IOS 249: enable
    Settings > Use system menu IOS: no; Set it to 249
     
  16. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    That sounds like a reasonable solution.

    I would also recommend trying that.
     
  17. WiihackingNoobie
    OP

    Newcomer WiihackingNoobie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    still has the error...... [​IMG]
     
  18. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    then just load it with neogamma, not the rebooter.
     
  19. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Go with USB Loading.

    Disc Loading is slow, and it wastes dvd's.
     

Share This Page