Hacking Having problems trying to run exploits on messed o3DS

Jubash

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
652
Country
Brazil
Well, I messed the things up pretty badly

I tried this tutorial https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-installing-rxtools-custom-firmware-3ds-and-2ds.390867/ and this https://gbatemp.net/threads/beginners-guide-–-how-to-setup-your-3ds-for-gbatemp.399538/page-7 and I'm getting a blank screen and my 3DS freezes after I try to open the .dat/.bin file through browser. My o3DS is on sysNAND 7.2.0-17U, without any CFW or emuNAND atm. Any help?

EDIT: Using https://dukesrg.github.io/?rxTools/sys/code.bin seems to crash the web browser
EDIT2: It also seems that my Health and Safety app has gone... I'm at a lost

EDIT3: Well... let me tell the full story:
I bought a 3DS with rxTools installed, tried to inject FBI on sysNAND to install a .cia needed to play GBA games on rxTools and it failed, but since I didn't knew what unlocking method was used on the CFW installation, tried to install it again from scratch. I already formatted the SD Card (done a full backup of the content of the card before that) and formatted the 3DS itself. Since then, I'm facing all theses issues...
Is there any way to undo all this mess?

EDIT4: http://go.gateway-3ds.com/ also freezes my 3DS...
The ones that don't freezes the 3DS just crashes the browser with an error message
 

Quantumcat

Dead and alive
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
15,149
Trophies
0
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
boot9strap.com
XP
11,051
Country
Australia
You probably already tried it, but delete cookies/clear history before trying any browser related exploits. And maybe write what files you have in what folders and what version of rxtools you have in case there's a mistake there.

By the way love the Misery avatar!
 
Last edited by Quantumcat,

Jubash

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
652
Country
Brazil
You probably already tried it, but delete cookies/clear history before trying any browser related exploits. And maybe write what files you have in what folders and what version of rxtools you have in case there's a mistake there.

By the way love the Misery avatar!
Yeap, I tried, still nothing, tho.
I'm formatting my SD Card again at the moment (this time using the Nintendo recommended software to do so, last time was using the HP Formatting Tool), I saw somewhere that it may prevent some errors (at least helped other users with similar issues)
Regards the rxTools version, the last tries was using the #UnlockEverything pack (and always getting the "An error has ocurred", no freezes). Not sure what version is that, but already have the firmware.bin on the sys folder and slot0x25KeyX.bin on the root

Thank you! For the compliment and the help!
I will try again after the formatting ends and will report if anything (or nothing) changes
 

Jubash

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
652
Country
Brazil
Alright, something strange here
I use a MicroSDHC 64GB Sandisk card. Using it with my microSD -> SD adapter on the notebook let me use it normally, all it's 64GB, as it should. But the 64GB doesn't work on my computer with an old microSD -> USB dongle that I have. It always asks to format the microSD card. When I do this (and the result is the same for every method: formatting programs, diskpart, etc), the size of the card is virtually reduced to 32GB and works fine on the computer with the old USB dongle.
Now I inserted the SD formatted in this way (and with half it's size) in the 3DS and the Gateway Menu opened first try. Don't know if it was a coincidence, but gonna keep this way, I think. Best to lose 32GB at least for now (who knows if I find a solution in the future) than the access to rxTools altogether
Still backing up my sysNAND, will keep updated

EDIT: sorry, I keep forgetting important stuff
The same 64GB card worked in it's fullest before.
 
Last edited by Jubash,

Jubash

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
652
Country
Brazil
Well, the Gateway Menu continues to work every time, but I can't make the rxTools work. The browser always close with an error...
Whilst I was on the Gateway Menu, I tought of downgrading the firmware to see if anything changes. All it gave was a FATAL ERROR at the end of the proccess. Fortunately I backed up the sysNAND and now I'm back to the state it was before messing around with this menu
Some other tips of why the browser always closes? I'm following strictly the tutorial on https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-installing-rxtools-custom-firmware-3ds-and-2ds.390867/
Downloaded the rxTools version point in the guide, put the rxTools folder on the root of my SD, firmware.bin on rxTools/sys, slot0x25KeyX.bin on the root...
Also tried deleting history and cookies several times, and many other workarounds like turning off wifi trying to load the page and back on with the browser closed, so it would open directly in the website that I was trying to, etc.
Is the link https://dukesrg.github.io/?rxTools/sys/code.bin the one that I should be heading to?
 

kennyhi123

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
183
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
78
Country
United States
Alright, something strange here
I use a MicroSDHC 64GB Sandisk card. Using it with my microSD -> SD adapter on the notebook let me use it normally, all it's 64GB, as it should. But the 64GB doesn't work on my computer with an old microSD -> USB dongle that I have. It always asks to format the microSD card. When I do this (and the result is the same for every method: formatting programs, diskpart, etc), the size of the card is virtually reduced to 32GB and works fine on the computer with the old USB dongle.
Now I inserted the SD formatted in this way (and with half it's size) in the 3DS and the Gateway Menu opened first try. Don't know if it was a coincidence, but gonna keep this way, I think. Best to lose 32GB at least for now (who knows if I find a solution in the future) than the access to rxTools altogether
Still backing up my sysNAND, will keep updated

EDIT: sorry, I keep forgetting important stuff
The same 64GB card worked in it's fullest before.
you have a fake sd card..... if it say sdhc for a 64gb card
 

Jubash

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
652
Country
Brazil
you have a fake sd card..... if it say sdhc for a 64gb card
Actually it was SDXC! My bad (and thanks for the heads up)

Well, just made it! Tested with rxTools 2.6, starting the whole proccess from scratch, and the rxTools menu opened by http://launch.rxtools.net/
But I can't seem to install the Health & Safety exploit, 'cause I still don't have a Health & Safety app anymore... nor can I restore it. Will make some searches and tests, but appreciate any tips
 

kennyhi123

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
183
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
78
Country
United States
SDXC cards are not officially supported by 3DS family systems, please try an SD card with a capacity of 32GB or lower.
sdxc works perfectly.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Actually it was SDXC! My bad (and thanks for the heads up)

Well, just made it! Tested with rxTools 2.6, starting the whole proccess from scratch, and the rxTools menu opened by http://launch.rxtools.net/
But I can't seem to install the Health & Safety exploit, 'cause I still don't have a Health & Safety app anymore... nor can I restore it. Will make some searches and tests, but appreciate any tips
are you missing the app on sysnand or emunand?
 

Jubash

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
652
Country
Brazil
I heard that you need to format them to fat32 using special tools, because fat32 was made for drives not bigger than 32GB.
I don't know how, but formatting from Gateway Menu made it recover it's original size and is in FAT32 format (that my USB dongle can't read, but my notebook with SD reader can... go figure)
Now I'm back with the rxTools Menu don't wanting to work again (browser error). I think it's better to continue this trial and error thing
 
Last edited by Jubash,
  • Like
Reactions: SomeGamer

Jubash

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
652
Country
Brazil
Some more updates...
I succeed(?) launching rxTools now almost every time with the link http://launch.rxtools.net/, but when installing files to SD Card, one X appears inbetween the [ ], where should be all ".", right?
I finally installed FBI too. The Health & Safety app still doesn't appear when I boot my 3DS, but appear on sysNAND and emuNAND if I enter by the rxMenu (here seems to be only a black screen with blue text, whereas I see in many other places to have a graphical interface). Opening the FBI on sysNAND/emuNAND I can see de .cia files, but they refuse to install on emuNAND and don't appear when "successfully" installed on sysNAND (neither in boot nor in rxMode). I'm trying to install the BigBlueMenu and sysUpdater, as an example.
And every time I go to the web browser to launch rxTools, the proccess of installing files on the SD card always occur (always with an X in this spot: [....x..])

I've been in this struggle for hours, trying to not post much and not bother too much, but I'm feeling frustrated and exhausted... :(
Anybody knows what's happening?
1CRK9pN.jpg


I think that this (and maybe my stupidity) is what is preventing me to succeed...

EDIT: Well, this seems to be a normal behavior, but I'm still not being able to install anything from FBI
Getting the Database does not exist error everytime even with the dbs folders in the correct place and "resetted"
Back to the searches
 
Last edited by Jubash,

Jubash

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
652
Country
Brazil
I solved it a few hours ago, and honestly, don't have a clue how I did it
For those who are facing issues, always search for solutions, even for things that not have much in common. Every bit of knowledge adds up and will help you to think of a solution.
Now I'm with sysNAND 9.2, and coldbooting rxTools with no problems. And both system files looks even cleaner and a lot more organized than originally was (and that was one of my objectives. I'm a little OCD about it...).
Stay determined!
 

Pikasack

What is a title
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2015
Messages
633
Trophies
0
XP
507
Country
Canada
I solved it a few hours ago, and honestly, don't have a clue how I did it
For those who are facing issues, always search for solutions, even for things that not have much in common. Every bit of knowledge adds up and will help you to think of a solution.
Now I'm with sysNAND 9.2, and coldbooting rxTools with no problems. And both system files looks even cleaner and a lot more organized than originally was (and that was one of my objectives. I'm a little OCD about it...).
Stay determined!

Hah, say determined. I should remember those words when i start to stop believing in a kernel exploit for 9.3.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jubash
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Aww yiss, I have to have that boner really sticking out of the screen for me to get off.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I always wanted to swordfight a virtual boner
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Beat Saber erotic
    sequel, Beat Boner.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Jds on that dev team
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    I've been playing Beat Boner since 1998, pretty sure it's a prequel.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    98? Get gud since 95
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Veho needs extra attachments for Beat boner at his age :tpi:
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    Get gud? i bet i can beat your Beat Boner score a
    ny day of the week :rofl2:
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    1v1 me bro no homo tho
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Extra point when dickslang mp3 pops up
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    lets doooooo iiiiit
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    no homo
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Sounds gay
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    ken is right, at my age I need some prep time before I can beat my boner.
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    i'm out of the lube it came with though so i need to go to the nintendo section at best buy real quick
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Prep time and medication.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    At psis age you need all the big pharma dlc you can get
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    God i can't even imagine the microtransactions on that
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Well if you have no coverage you're fucked
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    mine is constantly like a brick though, i bet veho would have an easier time putting on the wii sleeve for the game
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Lol if Veho used the sleeve he wouldn't be where he's at today
    Gift
  • S @ Shape:
    :rofl2:classic.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    God ups is annoying with delivery city is literally 20 minutes away on the truck for 4 hours other peoples packages aren't important :angry:
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol secret sauce
    Gift
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol secret sauce