Having big issues with my R4

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by The_Patman, Mar 21, 2009.

Mar 21, 2009
  1. The_Patman
    OP

    Newcomer The_Patman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Like most people, i encountered an issue when i tried to play GTA: Chinatown wars on the ds. So i searched on yahoo answers to see where i could get it to work. I got a link to a patch.

    The patch i got for my R4 was from: http://r4ds.cn/download/r4_v1.18_kernel....

    I did all the right things. Replaced the files with the downloaded ones and thought i had done everything right. I go to test it out, but when my ds starts it says 'Loading' with a black screen...nothing else.

    When i was replacing the files with the new ones, i was stupid enough to not save the files before replacing them..so i cant just swap them back with what i had.

    I can still access all my files for the ds on the computer..and i know its the memory card because i tried my memory card on another R4 unit and got a similar result.

    Can anyone help me fix this?
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    did you get the RIGHT FW for your R4
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have a genuine R4 card then the most effective answer is for you to replace the R4 firmware with the infinitely more capable YSMenu custom firmware. Then download Curleys latest USRCHEAT.dat file and activate the GTACW game fix cheat.

    This definitely works on genuine R4 carts. I can't vouch for it working on clone carts.
     
  4. The_Patman
    OP

    Newcomer The_Patman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
  5. natecat33

    Newcomer natecat33 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    why dont you just download the already patched rom you can get the link on nds-roms a little bit down on the home page
     
  6. The_Patman
    OP

    Newcomer The_Patman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeh, stuff it. I'll just re-do the firmware. Where can i get the one you mentioned?

    And if i got that, do i just delete everything off my current R4 and replace it with those files?
     
  7. natecat33

    Newcomer natecat33 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    THATS WHERE HE WENT TO YOU DUMB ASS
     
  8. natecat33

    Newcomer natecat33 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    il get the link in a second



    Posts merged

    the link to the download is http://www.megaupload.com/?d=M8MM93MU and just replace the the gta:ctw with the new one

    Posts merged


    it works for my r4 and i like kicking the cops ass
     
  9. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    i had a R4 when the OFFICIAL set was up and running(http://www.r4ds.com/) is NOW DEAD like the CARD

    so you may have a CLONE R4

    you should get a new card
     
  10. The_Patman
    OP

    Newcomer The_Patman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you mean new memory card? Or the actual R4 player thing?
     
  11. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    get a new Flash card

    like a CycloDS
    the R4(and all it Clones) is a waste of $$$
    and
    DON'T POST ROMS links
    that will get you banned FAST
     
  12. The_Patman
    OP

    Newcomer The_Patman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    can someone please help me by telling me how to use this YASU stuff? i really have no clue what i'm doing [​IMG]

    i put in my menu file and it said:
    Yasu software - r4custom
    boot block: A0000, 8000, 150200
    Warning: no boot code A
    Warning: no b
     

Share This Page