Have you updated to 4.0?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by deceptica, Mar 27, 2009.

?

So, have you updated and what was your experience?

  1. Yes, I updated and everything is fine.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Yes, I updated and then downgraded.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. Yes, I updated and now I'm screwed man!

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. No, I'm in no rush until a new hack is found.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. No, I don't see any reason to.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  6. 0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
Mar 27, 2009

Have you updated to 4.0? by deceptica at 11:39 AM (1,625 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. deceptica
    OP

    Newcomer deceptica Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I haven't updated and don't intend to in a hurry. What about you though?
     
  2. swf3

    Banned swf3 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i relly thinks you should then let me know how goes it!
     
  3. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
    Updated and everything works like a charm besides the Update message when I want to play my legit Mario Kart but this is solved by Gecko OS.
     
  4. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I'm waiting to see if Preloder comes to 4.0
     
  5. phaerun

    Member phaerun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Αθήνα
    Country:
    Greece
    ? updated but not from the wii. I installed the two IOSs the channel and the system menu. Everything works fine so far. I can run wads from the sd np (even after i deleted them from the NAND).

    I have not tried to install a new wad but I dont think there will be any problem. Most probably I cannot use the twilight hack anymore but since I have the hbc already install I don't care at this point I am sure they will find another way to make it "installable" to brand new wiis sooner or later.


    edit: no previously installed channels were "harmed" during the process. even after i went to the store and back [​IMG]
     
  6. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    updated with wanins app no problems noticed yet [​IMG]
     
  7. sunnytimes

    Member sunnytimes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    updated using the official update , patched IOS60 and everything works fine .. as long as you have a cIOS before you install the update everything works great.
     
  8. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    bootmii could be released earlier.
     
  9. sgwiiboy

    Member sgwiiboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm no rush as of yet. When more DLC becomes available for Rock Band and Guitar Hero I will probably get interested.
     
  10. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Updated with Waninkoko's Firmware Updater 4.0 and everything is as smooth as silk so far.
     
  11. berlinka

    Member berlinka You have sustained a lethal injury.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,147
    Location:
    Harderwijk, Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
  12. berlinka

    Member berlinka You have sustained a lethal injury.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,147
    Location:
    Harderwijk, Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm totally fucked in the rectum because it was totally not clear to me that I needed cIOS.

    So basically I can only play games without the trucha bullshit, some emulators on the HBC and the already installed Wiiware games.

    Boy, does my arse feel sore!!!
     
  13. ekolimits

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    im waiting for a new preloader and softmii skin support
     
  14. tatanga

    Newcomer tatanga Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Algeria
    I'm in the same situation here. The tutorial I followed made it sound like I only needed cIOS for trucha, which I didn't mind running from Gecko. I just installed IOS60, patched it, and upgraded from Nintendo. Now I can't install wads anymore [​IMG]

    Do you guys who understand the WAD installing process better than me think there's a way this can be resolved in the future? All previously installed WADs run fine, including HBC.
     

Share This Page