Have to unplug/replug HD every time? (wiiflow)

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by princerock, Oct 16, 2009.

Oct 16, 2009
  1. princerock
    OP

    Newcomer princerock Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I've asked this question in one of the wiiflow threads but think it may get more attention if I open a new one. Anyway I'm having problem with the usb loader (wiiflow). Everytime I launch usb loader, it askes me to "plug in usb hd in port 0". But my hd has already been there. then I have to unplug it and re-plug and it works fine. I have to do this EVERYTIME. Even if the hd has already been recognized by it once. I searched faq but didn't find a solution. Any one can help me?

    I used the guide here to softmod my wii: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901. It's 4.2u and everything is up to date. wiiflow is 1.1.

    Someone suggests it might be the cIOS version but I'm already using the latest cIOS38r14. Thanks!
     
  2. Narolez

    Member Narolez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    <LAB#257>
    Country:
    Germany
    Have you tried Wiiflow with IOS 222/223 as main IOS?
    Have you tried other USB Loaders like CFG Loader or GX?
    Which HDD are you using?
    Do you have a FAT-Partition on your HDD or WBFS only?
     
  3. princerock
    OP

    Newcomer princerock Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick reply, Narolez.

    Yes, I am using wiiflow with IOS 222.
    Not yet, but I will try GX after work.
    Not sure. This is an old 60G HD. Do you know how to check the chip info and where can I find a compatibility list?
    HDD is WBFS only. Does this matter?
     

Share This Page