Hardmod+Brickblocker+Regionfrii

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by gtdj, Jul 12, 2010.

Jul 12, 2010

Hardmod+Brickblocker+Regionfrii by gtdj at 3:51 AM (1,375 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. gtdj
    OP

    Newcomer gtdj Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have 4.2U installed and also wiikey fusion to play backup. The question is can I use Brickblocker to delete the update and use Regionfrii to modify the rom's region from Jap to US and play on my wii?
     
  2. gtdj
    OP

    Newcomer gtdj Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    bump anyone have any clue?
     
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Not unless you trucha-sign the game's IOS. You need the HBC to do that.
     
  4. resincake

    Member resincake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I disagree with the above comment. If you have a wiikey modchip to play backups, and no softmod installed, you can still use bricklblocker and regionfrii,via your PC, to prepare a backup before use, the IOS has nothing to do with removing the update partition from a disc, or changing the backup's region code.

    As such, you should have no problems at all.

    NOTE: I have a softmod only Wii so can't guarantee what I have written, but I am fairly certain of it. Why not just try it on a backup, at the very worst it'l cost you one blank Disc, but I really do think there shouldn't be a problem. Unless I'm misunderstanding what you are asking ?!?

    Good Luck
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Nice theory, but it has 2 flaws:
    - A lot of japanese games need to be booted with japanese language. How will you do that without modifiy the .iso further and then requiring a trucha bugged system menu IOS again?
    - System menu 4.2 has advanced region protection, those region patchers won't help, only priiloader + the correct hacks or using a loader helps
     

Share This Page