Official hakchi2 - NES Mini very simple pimp tool

Discussion in 'Other Consoles & Oldies' started by Cluster, Jan 7, 2017.

Jan 7, 2017
  1. Mad-Mega

    Member Mad-Mega GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can someone with MAME installed please try to play ColecoVision games ?
    You will need a bios.
     


  2. TooMuchPower

    Newcomer TooMuchPower Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    What causes the C8 error?
     
  3. chillmodious

    Member chillmodious GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    Different things. It happens when you max out memory and can be done in a variety of ways.
     
  4. KMFDManic

    Newcomer KMFDManic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Video of my set in action. S.T.U.N Runner, Atari Lynx, makes an appearance:) Also, I run a Colecovision game.

     
    Last edited by KMFDManic, Apr 20, 2017
    chillmodious and Piklz like this.
  5. S-GUNN-99

    Newcomer S-GUNN-99 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys Im having trouble getting a Few Famicom disk games to switch sides like Halley Wars and Otocky. Most others do so does anyone know a fix? Thanks
     
  6. Heapa

    Newcomer Heapa Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
  7. Pr0jectZer0

    Newcomer Pr0jectZer0 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Italy
    Fixed in last version of hakchi2 ??

    Inviato dal mio SM-G935F utilizzando Tapatalk
     
  8. Spottedfeather

    Member Spottedfeather GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any setting in retroarch to get screen curvature like there is in mame ? And is there anything in retroarch to get vector line glow like in mame ?
     
  9. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,171
    Country:
    Edit: Nevermind, using the "engage ridley mother fu--er" password (uncensored, of course) in Metroid causes a C7 error rather than C8
     
    Last edited by nl255, Apr 21, 2017
  10. Spottedfeather

    Member Spottedfeather GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I would love someone to come up with a way to play Apple II games on the classic.....
     
  11. chillmodious

    Member chillmodious GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    Great beard of Zeus, it's glorious!!! You're killing me, Smalls! Have I said I can't wait?! (More than 30 times that is?)

    There are more things in place to prevent it from happening easily, but it can still happen. If you're really trying to max out your games and hmod count, then you might come close. It's also possible to fill it up near capacity (but have it totally working fine) and then make enough save states to push it over the limit.
     
  12. Piklz

    Newcomer Piklz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Ha s anyone had this issue where snes 2010 still does 5mb saves (using latest ver from pcm720s repo)even though other snes games do only KB sized saves?
    thx to savestate manager I can see which games are saving badly. ..but not sure why ?I thought it was squashed ..
     
  13. shanefromoz

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Country:
    Australia
    Can someone please help I am getting C7 errors with all megadrive games .
    I only installed 5.
    Using gen_plus_gx.
    Using Hakchi2 16 latest version.
    Hoping someone can please help me.
     
  14. Spottedfeather

    Member Spottedfeather GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't run Tron. Does run Tapper and the other games I was having problems with.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    But I don't know what input to change. Nothing says "get rid of mame options menu." Like I said, on a computer, you just hit escape, or tab depending on what you want to do with the menu, but I don't know what input to change on the nes classic's version of mame. What is the mame menu called ? I'm not talking about the green bordered menu. It's the black and white menu that pops up and gives you stuff like slider options and stuff like that.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Maybe someone can help me. I finally got Rampage to work, but it won't let me pick any character. I can only play as the first character, which is the ape. How do I choose the lizard or the wolf ? Is there a 2 player rom that will let me choose a character...like there is for the TMNT arcade game ?
     
  15. Piklz

    Newcomer Piklz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    .net error popup windows on hakchi2 2.16 launching fix for now tip via @llioncourt 'Quickly click on the error message close button and the other close button of the windows that appears behind it. Then the app will load. After it`s loaded just go to settings-> Language and select a default language. close the app and the error is gone,' cheers seems to have sorted it out for me !!!!
     
    Last edited by Piklz, Apr 21, 2017
  16. artemus3

    Newcomer artemus3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    France
    You must tape --retroarch --core nestopia in command line for every fds game. Cluster made a great job.
     
  17. ArcNoculus

    Newcomer ArcNoculus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried everything I can think of to get Save State Manager to work, to no avail. I only ever get a white screen with no saves displayed in it.

    I've turned off anti-virus, I've tried compatibility mode - nothing works. I'm running Windows 10. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!
     
  18. Spottedfeather

    Member Spottedfeather GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    So.....no ideas on how to get out of the mame menu that you normally control with the TAB key if you use a computer ?
     
  19. Piklz

    Newcomer Piklz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Run as admin ... choose a language and set it in hakchi . try another usb port/cable some virus system apps monitor usb like a firewall does ports so can break things ....switch of firewall in windows 10 temporarily .. rename hakchi and see if it triggers firewall rules panel
     
  20. Boognish

    Member Boognish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    TRON works with mame 2000 just checked
     

Share This Page