1. Mad-Mega

    Mad-Mega GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When i play SMS games i try to swap A & B with RetroArch but after that A & B became the same button, so when i press B, A & B work together...anyone else had this problem ?
     
  2. Kobe46

    Kobe46 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you changing the bindings in the Quick Menu or in Base Menu of Retro Arch? If you are modifying it per system, I would do it in the Quick Menu, as that should be the setting for the game itself and not global. Maybe that might fix that issue. I have not had that myself, except for when using the original firmware for 8bitdo.
     
  3. Mad-Mega

    Mad-Mega GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I changed it in the quick menu
     
  4. Kobe46

    Kobe46 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    I have added the Retro Television Border.
    https://github.com/Kobe46/Overlay/tree/master/TV

    I will be adding more as soon as I get home =D

    Hmm I have not had that issue when I changed it in Quick Menu, is this using the NES Classic controller? or another controller?
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
    nesito and kaz321123 like this.
  5. Mad-Mega

    Mad-Mega GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have it with both of the controllers, i switched B to A and A to B for both controllers, ending up in using only A because B didn't work, and the action for both the buttons ended up on button A
     
  6. Salvo85

    Salvo85 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes, i tried to swap 'B' with 'Y' in Donkey kong country and B became Y and Select :ninja:
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
  7. dangwoot

    dangwoot Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    @pcm720 the problem with retroarch not saving the 16:9 aspect ratio is back :/
     
  8. Nintenboy01

    Nintenboy01 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I'm still having a weird bug in Super Mario All-Stars + World - whenever I get past the title screen for any of the 5 games, the controls stop responding (except for Home and the Start + Select combo. I'm using a Wii Classic Controller)
    I've already reflashed with a different ROM, same thing
     
  9. NESjimbo

    NESjimbo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the 2005 or 2010 core?
     
  10. pcm720

    pcm720 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    280
    Country:
    Russia
    That shouldn't happen, I haven't changed anything since writing this:
    Code:
    # Set aspect ratio in config only if current ratio is 20 (1:1 PAR) or 21 (core provided)
    current_ratio=$(cat /etc/libretro/retroarch.cfg | grep "aspect_ratio_index" | sed 's/[^0-9]*//g')
    if [ -z "$ratio" ] || [ "$current_ratio" == "21" ] || [ "$current_ratio" == "20" ]; then
      sed -i -e 's/aspect_ratio_index = "[^"]*"/aspect_ratio_index = "'$ratio'"/g' /etc/libretro/retroarch.cfg
    fi

    Check your retroarch.cfg and retroarch.hmod
     
  11. erolz

    erolz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    468
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    I've successfully installed 47 extra NES, 37 SNES, 13 N64, 4 MEGADRIVE and a couple of GBA roms. They all work fine (did not test them all but Street Fighter Turbo, Zelda SNES, Mario 64 etc all work.

    BUT
    I've installed 2 Neogeo games, mslug2 and puzzle bobble (17 and 8mb). When I start these games, it goes back to the mini nes GUI.

    I've installed all cores incl fb_alpha..

    Any tips?
    Thanks
     
  12. dangwoot

    dangwoot Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah something must have gone weird, i have no sound in my games either.. got it on the main NESC menu but not in the games themselves... Going to try reflashing retroarch and the like see if that fixes it.
     
  13. Nintenboy01

    Nintenboy01 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Just 2005 now, same issue with 2010 before too. Could you try the game as well?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I think we need neogeo.zip but I'm unsure as to where exactly to place it.
     
  14. dangwoot

    dangwoot Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    Okay reinstalling the .hmod files i was using helped so the audio is back, and i also got the 16:9 thing working again lol. Now if i can just get these damn games organized as they are all out of whack .
    For some reason it's not putting the games together example: Adventure island has a game with AI after it but then after that are more games with Adventure in the name.
    So somehow i have to figure out how to get all the ADV games to come before the AI game etc, As it stands it's a mess!

    Edit: holy hell i'm an idiot! Just push select to sort by title -_- . Lmao everyone have a good laugh at my expense on that one!
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2017
    HecklerJH likes this.
  15. Boognish

    Boognish GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    dont know if you found you answer,

    try this.. in RA> settings > video > Bilinear Filtering ON... makes non nes games look alot better
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2017
    herm4n likes this.
  16. DR1001

    DR1001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Canada
    So I installed some MAME roms onto the system. On my controller if I hit a button a black and white config menu pops up. It reminds me of the retroarch menu but it pops up while the game is running. You can change which button to bring this up as well.

    Bottom line is that it is very annoying. Anyone know how to disable it? It's a menu where you can change settings in the game, to the controllers etc.
     
  17. mollywhopper78

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Just to let you know, I did what @NESjimbo suggested and it worked. So do the following:

    1. Uninstall all mods that are installed on the NESC using the module uninstall in the program (leave music hack alone)
    2. Remove those from the user_mod folder by deleting them
    3. Download the source file that @pcm720 released
    4. Copy the folder for retroarch.hmod and paste into user_mod folder
    5. Copy and paste any cores (entire folder with its contents)
    6. Install the mods using the module menu and follow instructions
    Now if you are trying to get Mario All Stars to run for SNES:
    1. Copy and paste the core named "snes9x2010.hmod" into the user_mod folder
    2. Go into the folder labeled "bin" inside the "snes9x2010.hmod" folder and change the file name to "snes2010" (Don't change the folder name, just the file in the bin folder)
    3. In the command line for the game Super Mario All Stars change "bin/snes/usr" to bin/snes2010/usr
    4. Flash the kernel and changes should there!
    There will be NO SAVE STATES for Super Mario All Stars though...

    This worked for me bud so I hope it helps and is easy enough to understand...that is how I have to have for me to get it.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    See my reply to @AndyVr.... It will lay it out step by step
     
    NESjimbo likes this.
  18. Bosco82

    Bosco82 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Someone here said Soul Blazer didn't work on snes9x2005 it runs just fine I was playing it some earlier.
     
  19. Nesminiguy

    Nesminiguy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    FYI games that should be run with snes2010 and not snes2005...

    Super Mario All Stars + World
    Mortal Kombat 2
    Tactics Ogre
    BS Zelda Third Quest

    Feel free to add to this list as a PSA.
     
    herm4n likes this.
  20. Bosco82

    Bosco82 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Super Mario All Stars in any version of snes9x2005 has a problem where the controllers are flipped, it should work if you play it with controller 2.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,