Had to format SD card. Need help.

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Ret7ker, Mar 13, 2017.

  1. Ret7ker
    OP

    Ret7ker Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 13, 2017
    United States
    I have a new 3ds xl 11.2.0-35u that I was trying to install arm9loaderhax onto and I ran into a problem.

    Following this guide( https://3ds.guide/installing-arm9loaderhax ) I was at the point where I had to point it to a website to install and it would freeze and not go any further. I had put my sdcard back into the reader to go over the files on it and it basically forced me to format the sd card. I do have a nand backup, but at this point I'm worried I'm screwed. I'm kind of lost at this point and could use some help, and just hope I'm not completely hosed.
     
  2. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Undeclared Shitposter 2.1

    Member
    5,880
    2,218
    Jan 11, 2016
    Japan
    日本
    Did you backup the sd card contents before you had to format it?
     
  3. Ret7ker
    OP

    Ret7ker Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 13, 2017
    United States
    I did, this was what I have.

    upload_2017-3-13_5-12-27.png
     
  4. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Undeclared Shitposter 2.1

    Member
    5,880
    2,218
    Jan 11, 2016
    Japan
    日本
    It appears that you only have the files9 folder, re-download the files and things from where you've left off and carry on, be thankful you have a nand backup
     
    Ret7ker likes this.
  5. Ret7ker
    OP

    Ret7ker Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 13, 2017
    United States
    Ok, will do. Should I be worried about the sd card though? What would cause it to have to format like that? It's the only 32 gb one I have, but I have a couple 8 gbs I could use.
     
  6. migles

    migles Mei the sexiest bae

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    migles is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    6,984
    4,702
    Sep 19, 2013
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    my dad works for nintendo.
    since the card is clean, give it a check with h2testw to make sure the card is healthy and not corrupting anything
    make sure teh card is formatted in fat32 (cluster size of 32KB recomended)

    then you just have to copy armloaderhax.bin file into the sd card, everything else is optional you find the file here:
    https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/releases
    since the card is clean probably you don't have FBI installed, (check if you still have it injected in health and safety)
    if you still got it injected, just download the last version of FBI and install it through the injected FBI
     
    Last edited by migles, Mar 13, 2017
    Ret7ker and proflayton123 like this.
  7. Distrance

    Distrance 矢澤にこ

    Member
    1,146
    426
    Nov 23, 2008
    Finland
    @migles

    Wat? He's not installed A9LH yet so how could he have injected FBI or have any cia's installed? According to his OP the installation froze which made him then re-plug his SD card onto his computer to find out that it's "corrupted" (forced format).

    @Ret7ker Freezing doesn't mean anything. Screen freezes/glitches are common, as you'd see in the guide. If it freezes when you try again just wait like 20 seconds, then press Select, then wait few seconds and press Select again. If it shuts down, A9LH installation was succesful.
     
    Ret7ker likes this.
  8. migles

    migles Mei the sexiest bae

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    migles is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    6,984
    4,702
    Sep 19, 2013
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    my dad works for nintendo.
    my mistake.. i thought he had installed it already installed... thanks for the tip
     
    Ret7ker likes this.
  9. Ret7ker
    OP

    Ret7ker Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 13, 2017
    United States
    Thank you guys for your advice thus far. I've been taking my time and following the advice given. I'm currently going through the guide I mentioned and I was hoping someone could clarify step 5 on the page i linked above. it states:

    Copy the contents of the arm9loaderhax release .7z to a9lh folder on your SD card

    However there is a 3ds folder in that with SafeA9LHinstaller in it. Does it want me to move those files to the existing 3ds folder already on my root or just to the root drive. Just to clarify I already have a 3ds folder per step 4 that I copied over from starter.zip
     
    Last edited by Ret7ker, Mar 14, 2017
  10. rikumax25!

    rikumax25! Keyblade Wielder

    Member
    1,417
    511
    Apr 21, 2016
    Costa Rica
    just merge
     
    Ret7ker likes this.
  11. Ret7ker
    OP

    Ret7ker Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 13, 2017
    United States
    Ok. I've been succesful up until the finalizing setup portion. I copied my arm9loaderhax.bin to CTR NAND and when I go to the homebrew app it pulls it up says "the homemenu ropbin is ready and then says an error has occured save your data in any software currently in use and then restart.

    I tried to do some searching and saw a post from KunoichiZ:
    Download the otherapp/ropbin from smealum's website (under the "Otherapp/ropbin payloads" section) that corresponds to your system, version, and region. Rename it to 1*-2*-3*.bin.

    Do I need to do this?
     
  12. rikumax25!

    rikumax25! Keyblade Wielder

    Member
    1,417
    511
    Apr 21, 2016
    Costa Rica
    Nom you need to get the latest homebrew channel and boot while holding x
     
    Ret7ker likes this.
  13. Ret7ker
    OP

    Ret7ker Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Mar 13, 2017
    United States
    Never mind. had to disable the clock speed setting in luma
     
    Last edited by Ret7ker, Mar 14, 2017
  14. Distrance

    Distrance 矢澤にこ

    Member
    1,146
    426
    Nov 23, 2008
    Finland
    Updating to a nightly Luma is something I'd recommend. Not only it fixes that Clock issue so you can keep using Clock+L2, but it somewhat improves some other issues the 11.3 update has brought up, such as stuttering in "some games" (OOT specifically). The difference between 6.6 Luma and Nightly luma as far as FPS goes in the said game is like night and day.
     
    Ret7ker likes this.