Hacking Language

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by anime4ever, Dec 6, 2008.

Dec 6, 2008

Hacking Language by anime4ever at 10:26 PM (1,169 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. anime4ever
    OP

    Member anime4ever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Canada
    If we have a European rom that got Multi5 language.
    Is there a way by hacking, or other, to change the language after selecting it at the begging of the game?
     
  2. anime4ever
    OP

    Member anime4ever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Canada
    no one knows?
    (sorry for the 2nd reply)
     
  3. DokiDoki98

    Member DokiDoki98 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    New game.

    Options.

    Ring any bells?????
     
  4. anime4ever
    OP

    Member anime4ever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Canada
    lol( im not going to take that as an insult)

    all the games that I have and are European, they do not have this option in the option menu(some even dont have an option menu)

    so thats why im asking if it can be done by hacking
     
  5. Puff0rx

    Newcomer Puff0rx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Try changing your DS's language in the system options.
     
  6. SCVgeo

    Member SCVgeo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    And if this doesn't work you will need an AR code to do it.

    For example, I made an AR code to change the language for European Pokemon Ranger 2.

    I that case, the language is stored in the save, it is determined at the beginning by what language the DS is set to.
     
  7. anime4ever
    OP

    Member anime4ever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have a little example and how to open the save file(whit note pad?)?

    Thanks
     
  8. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    You can't open a save file with Notepad. You'll corrupt it irreparably.
     
  9. anime4ever
    OP

    Member anime4ever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Canada
    oh thanks
    but then how?
     

Share This Page