hacking in dolphin

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dieblazin, Apr 18, 2013.

Apr 18, 2013

hacking in dolphin by dieblazin at 7:09 PM (2,192 Views / 0 Likes) 36 replies

  1. dieblazin
    OP

    Newcomer dieblazin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I know this is probably been discussed before, but I've been looking for hours and I'm not gonna spend all day digging. Is there an easy way to hack ssbb on dolphin? I there is wiiscrubber and ive tried that but most times the mods dont even work. There's not good documentation on this which is really annoying. What i want is to have the mods work fine and maybe even not overwrite existing characters. I've also seen some versions of the game with different character selection screens. What can I do? Things seem to be easier if I actually have a wii.

    Thanks
     


  2. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,372
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    You have to replace the files in the ISO itself as no cheat codes for replacement hacks work. I recommend WiiBaFu or Wii Backup Fusion to extract and compile the image. Wii Scrubber is far to complicated to use with all the CLI-based crap and what have you, WiiBaFu is a no-frills program that's straight forward and very easy to use .

    There's actually a forum dedicated to Brawl hacking and I frequent there everyday, Kitty Corp Meow Mix forums to be exact.
     
  3. dieblazin
    OP

    Newcomer dieblazin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    what about adding characters without replacing them? alot of the ones that i want are based off of ike
     
    the_randomizer likes this.
  4. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,372
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Currently, there is no way to do it as temporary replacement codes cause Dolphin to crash. Replacing the files is the only way.
     
  5. dieblazin
    OP

    Newcomer dieblazin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. Do you know if there is anyway to replace unwanted characters with ones based on another character? Like if i dont want king dedede and want to have another marth based character in his spot is that possible?
     
  6. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,372
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, if only on a permanent basis. Essentially, you need to extract the image with Wii Backup Fusion (right click, select "transfer to ISO image" and once that happens, you can extract the entire folder hierarchy in Dolphin. The folder should be called RSBE01 if NTSC) Go to the folder called "Fighter" then to "Dedede" you will see files called FitDedede0x.pcs or .pac. You need to download a hack from Brawl Vault or Kitty Corp Meow Mix and replace it.

    Once you're done replacing it, you need to recompile the folders back into an ISO image.

    Ah maybe I'll make a video, if that helps.
     
  7. dieblazin
    OP

    Newcomer dieblazin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Cool. So I just place the ike files in the dedede folder? Or do I need to rename them to dedede files?
     
  8. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,372
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    They should be named like the ones currently in there, so if the hack is called "fitdedede01.pac" you replace that with the one already in there, but yes, you need to rename them if they aren't named correctly.
     
  9. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Not true at all.

    Dolphin can run games from a folder, like they've been extracted.
    Use Dolphin to extract SSBB, replace whatever you want, and then run right from that folder.
     
  10. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,372
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Huh, weird, that's news to me. How do you tell Dolphin to run the RSBE01 folder as opposed to using the ISO image browser? Because that would make testing my hacks helluva lot easier. Could you expound on said comment regarding running from a folder instead of an ISO?
     
  11. scooby74029

    Member scooby74029 "fake coder"

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    oklahoma, USA
    Country:
    United States
    i think they added it a few revs back just like in neek but i only read about it not tried it
     
  12. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,372
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    I PMed him to elaborate. I'm curious as to how this works.
     
  13. scooby74029

    Member scooby74029 "fake coder"

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    oklahoma, USA
    Country:
    United States
    cool if you find out please reply here
     
  14. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    A few revs back? It was definitely there in 3.0, pretty sure it was in 2.0, and I think it was even there around r5600!

    Anyway, I believe if you go into the main settings and the "Paths" tab, there's an option for an ISO root folder.
     
  15. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,372
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    All I see are these, there is no "Root ISO folder" in 3.5-1128 (Git build) on in 3.5 official, you must have used another version. If it was there in 3.0, it ain't there now.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. edwardbirkholz05

    Newcomer edwardbirkholz05 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Gee I wonder what that "DVD Root" option could possibly be for...
     
  17. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,372
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Gee, that's a mystery! Already did that, nothing happened in the ISO browser. Saw nothing different far as I can see, nothing visibly changed.

    Chose the folder where the extract ISO (not the image, but the folder containing all the files of the ISO data)...nada
     
  18. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried setting the Apploader to the extracted Brawl's Main.dol?
     
  19. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,372
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    No, I haven't, I thought I saw something like that in the RSBE01 folders but maybe I was hallucinating. Dolphin tells me it's a .bin file; it seems I can extract it from the ISO though. Boy did I derp or what?

    Then what do I do? Nothing gets changed in Dolphin; nothing happens with the game, unless the apploader has to go somewhere specific....?
     
  20. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    The next step I would take is to File > Load the main.dol.
     

Share This Page