Guitar Hero 5

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by welshdragonsod, Aug 28, 2009.

Aug 28, 2009

Guitar Hero 5 by welshdragonsod at 1:26 PM (155,772 Views / 0 Likes) 521 replies

  1. welshdragonsod
    OP

    Newcomer welshdragonsod Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has anyone been able to get this to work on USB? I've got it to run through the disc channel (wiikey) after a system update, I have enabled 002 fix but it quickly flashes to a green screen then hangs on a black screen. Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance!!
     


  2. aabbccdd

    Member aabbccdd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Finland
    That's not even out yet, is it?
     
  3. Kosaic

    Member Kosaic GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    Canada
    " Guitar Hero 5 on Wii has a confirmed release date on Tuesday 01 September 2009 "

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It had an early dump, dumb dumbs. Go check the dump releases.
     
  5. aabbccdd

    Member aabbccdd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Finland
    So it seems, found it too. Hopefully we'll get one for PS2 too, I don't have the instruments for wii.
     
  6. Hellmonkeys

    Newcomer Hellmonkeys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I can't get it to run from USB either! I tried several different loaders, and still no luck. [​IMG]
     
  7. Epedemic

    Newcomer Epedemic Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get it running at all... Not in USB loader GX. Not in disc channel (Wiikey)... Not in Backup Launcher Gamma... Get a black screen on all.... I have PAL wii though. Am on 4.1 using "ultimate" guide from this forum... Good thing i have a preorder waiting for PS3... Bad thing it dosen't come out until 11/9 in europe [​IMG]
     
  8. Rammoth

    Member Rammoth GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    Same here. Get black screen on PAL console, with wiikey. Also hacked with homebrew channel and the #002 fixes and all that.
     
  9. Benjay

    Member Benjay Hardstyle Addict

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Amiens
    Country:
    France
    i found this comment on a torrent site :

    "I burned it to a disk and tried loading through Gecko 1.9, and it tells me the game requries IOS56-64-V5146.wad. It prompts if I want to install it but when I say yes it fails. I don't have time to manually find the wad file right now, but I figured I should let you all know, hopefully the info is useful."
     
  10. qaz76

    Newcomer qaz76 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Fiji
    Extracted IOS56-64-V5146.wad from the disk and installed it with wad manager. Then launched it from gecko 1.9 and its works just fine!!! Used WIIScrubber 1.31 and force Wii Disc.
     
  11. kid sampson

    Member kid sampson GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, needs a system update to be able to play. Says so after turning that option off in preloader. So is it safe to update from the disc or will we lose homebrew / preloader functionality? Can anyone confirm?
     
  12. Benjay

    Member Benjay Hardstyle Addict

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Amiens
    Country:
    France
    i guess the update only installs ios56-64-v5146.
    So it should be safe to update.
     
  13. Xuphor

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    can someone please upload that file somewhere so those of us without gecko can play it?
     
  14. Rammoth

    Member Rammoth GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm it works with the WAD installed!
     
  15. escape33

    Newcomer escape33 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    France
    Hi all,

    noob question.
    What is the risk ton install this file on a PAL Wii ? (I think I should not [​IMG] but I ask, just in case !!)
     
  16. Epedemic

    Newcomer Epedemic Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Ooh, of course... I've blocked updates both in preloader and with the wiikey setup disc ages ago... After disabling that it works fine... Have the good old duplicate news/weather channels now though, but they are easy to remove... Heh, feels like its been ages since i booted anything from a dvd [​IMG]
     
  17. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    use NUSD to get the ios56-64-v5146.wad file.
     
  18. nikeymikey

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is the title id of this new ios56 wad?

    thanks
     
  19. Farmhousemedia

    Newcomer Farmhousemedia Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    NUSD doesn't have v5146, it only has 4890
     
  20. dabomy

    Newcomer dabomy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    im running softmod with cioscorp 3.3. When I load via disc channel I get "an error has occurred." When I load via loader I got a black screen. Any ideas? I extracted 5146 from the iso and installed and still no luck
     

Share This Page