Guide: How to play StarCraft via Hamachi

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by raulpica, Oct 24, 2008.

Oct 24, 2008
  1. raulpica
    OP

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,661
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Here's a comprehensive guide on how to play StarCraft via Hamachi, seeing a lot of people have problems doing it.

    1. Buy/get and install StarCraft. Don't ask me for any link. I won't provide them.

    2. Download and install ForceBindIP (thanks r1ch for this awesome program!)

    3. Download and install Hamachi. I personally prefer an old version (1.0.1.1) as a lot people have said it's better than the newer ones.

    4. Start Hamachi and get an IP on it. You can see your IP opening Hamachi's window. It's the big white number on the top of it. It should be something like 5.xxx.xxx.xxx. Write it down.

    5. Create a shortcut on the Desktop for StarCraft (left click, create shortcut). Then click Browse and search for your StarCraft.exe. After you've selected the .exe, you should find something like "C:\StarCraft\StarCraft.exe" in the white box. Just add ForceBindIP 5.xxx.xxx.xxx (that being your Hamachi address) before it. You should then have something like ForceBindIP 5.xxx.xxx.xxx "C:\StarCraft\StarCraft.exe" in your white box. Press OK and create the shortcut.

    6. Join a network on Hamachi. You can do it clicking that Triangular Icon on the lower side of the main Window. You can create one or join a pre-existing one, just be sure you and the people you want to play StarCraft with are all on the same network. After you've connected, you should see a Green Star next to the name of your friends. Try to ping them doing a right-click on their name and see if you can ping them.

    7. If you can ping them, all is fine. Remember that your friends have to use ForceBindIP too.

    8. Open StarCraft (remember to ALWAYS use the shortcut you've created before, otherwise you won't find your friends!) and click on Multiplayer. If you have an updated copy of StarCraft, click on the "Local Area Network (UDP)" option. You can try to download a patch and update it, otherwise.

    9. You should now see all the available games on the Hamachi Network you're currently in. Just join or create one and you're set [​IMG]

    10. If you have a Router, you could have some problems hosting a game. But you should have no problems in joining a match created by a friend. If you want to be able to create games, remember to forward an UDP and TCP port, and set them in "Preferences > Detailed Configuration" and tick UDP and TCP.


    That should be all. Enjoy playing StarCraft with your friends! [​IMG]
     


  2. Zaraf

    Member Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    What is hamachi? And what is all of this for exactly? Can't we just play Starcraft on Bnet?
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    @op: gj man
    hamachi is a program that creates a virtual local area network.

    in short: for ppl who pirated sc.
     
  4. raulpica
    OP

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,661
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks [​IMG]

    *cough* Or if you have issues connecting to Bnet [​IMG]
     
  5. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    I use this program to play Soulstorm with my friend online, works quite well once you finally figure the damn thing out.
     
  6. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    does installing forcebind effect by bnet play at all?

    EDIT: hamachi just updated itself when i installed o.o
     
  7. raulpica
    OP

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,661
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Yeah, you should probably use the normal StarCraft.exe when playing Bnet.

    Strange, my Hamachi asks for it... Just try reinstalling it.
     
  8. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    k i did everything. (i had hamachi on auto update o.o")
    can u create a network?
     
  9. moozxy

    Member moozxy hamboning

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I keep getting an error msg while installing Hamatchi [​IMG]
    Mebbe an issue with Vista?
     
  10. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    is this like a free server? (or whatever you guys call it, private server etc)
     
  11. raulpica
    OP

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,661
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Well... yeah, almost [​IMG]
     
  12. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    wow didn't know you had to do all this o.O
    I don't think this is exactly how private servers in korea are..
    Because all we use is a registry file, double click, and that's it D:
     
  13. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    well usually u can just install hamachi, and it works. but by doing all this, it ensures its perfect, and it takes like 5 mins longer so..
     
  14. raulpica
    OP

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,661
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    That's when someone hosts a PVPgn network, which is a Battle.net clone server [​IMG]
     
  15. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    PVPGN is kinda easy to set up, the connecting people just have to insert a registry change.
    But you need a server.
     
  16. Mei-o

    Member Mei-o Generic Asian Kidâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Somewherewherewhere
    Country:
    Japan
    How does Hamachi compare to GGClient? I've tried this before for DotA and I've had problems, thanks for the guide!
     
  17. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I'm having trouble connecting to a server with this program.
    I always get the mediation error.
    I have disabled my firewall, still getting it thougH.
     
  18. stretch

    Newcomer stretch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Damn, I use to play WC3 with old friends with no problems in the past but am now since I've updated Hamachi. ForceBindIP did the trick! Thanks man
     
  19. MarioBrotha

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    so who wants to play a match?
    Server: MarioBrotha
    Pass: MarioBro
     
  20. Snowfred

    Newcomer Snowfred Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, I have a problem with ForceBind, windows keep telling me that "ForceBindIP" is not found. Anyone can help me?

    PS Sorry if i'm hard to understand, english is not my mother language
     

Share This Page