GTA: CW wifi help

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by imlgl, Mar 17, 2009.

Mar 17, 2009

GTA: CW wifi help by imlgl at 4:02 PM (2,713 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. imlgl
    OP

    Newcomer imlgl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    England.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi.
    When i try to sync my stats the game tries to connect but there is no signal bars coming up and when i test the connection in the options it doesnt connect either but when i tested the connection with another game it worked [​IMG]

    So does anyone know how to get it working?
     


  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    real game
    or
    Flash Card (can your flash card use wifi with roms)

    do you have a wifi connection setup and working
     
  3. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Er...all flash carts support WiFi.
     
  4. kezlehan

    Member kezlehan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you replace the Arm7 aswell as the Arm9 on this game? I replaced the Arm7 with the one from Bomberman 2, and wifi works fine.
     
  5. Skane

    Newcomer Skane Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I have the same EXACT wifi problem as the topic starter. I did the romulation's ARM7 & ARM9 switch, and the game itself works good, but the wifi wont connect.
     
  6. kezlehan

    Member kezlehan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you use the Arm7 in the patch? When I used the Arm7 from the patch, wifi didn't work, so instead I took the Arm7 from Bomberman 2 and it now works fine.
     
  7. Skane

    Newcomer Skane Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So I need to D/L bomberman 2 (im assuming (U)) extract the arm7 and replace it with GTA's ARM7?
     
  8. imlgl
    OP

    Newcomer imlgl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    England.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just downloaded the patched version from a torrent site so i dont know whats been done to it.
     
  9. Skane

    Newcomer Skane Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    lol probly got trojans in it. I got mine from romulation. I did the ARM7.bin and ARM9.bin switch. I guess it'll erase my save file when I switch it with the bomberman, eh?
     
  10. imlgl
    OP

    Newcomer imlgl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    England.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Everything else works fine except the multiplayer and i dont know how to do the arm7 stuff so i downloaded the patched version, if its any help im using supercard sd.
     
  11. Normalboyninja

    Newcomer Normalboyninja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Brikama
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Ya same problem as imlgl. I patched the NDS file with the xpa-gta.bat file or sumthing (i dont know what it's called) from the fix i found on GBAtemp. I'm on Supercard DSOne and the game works, but just spinning thingie for wifi and no bars. i've heard that supercard can fix the sav file by itself so if i get the unpatched backup and change the save size to 1mb would that let the game work?
     
  12. davislim

    Member davislim GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    juz get the arm7_fix from gbatemp download page
    download bomber 2 (either U or E version)
    get bomberman 2 arm7 out n replace ur gta arm 7
    it will NOT erase ur current save file coz it juz a fix to ur wifi (i tested it myself)
     
  13. Daniellogic

    Newcomer Daniellogic Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Colombia
    ... or use ysmenu + cheatcode on a clean rom.
     
  14. imlgl
    OP

    Newcomer imlgl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    England.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And how would i do the arm 7 fix because i dont know how to do it, how would i get the arm7 from bomberman?
     
  15. Skane

    Newcomer Skane Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    OK and what flash cart did you use? I have an R4 SDHC.
     
  16. imlgl
    OP

    Newcomer imlgl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    England.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have supercard sd.
     
  17. Skane

    Newcomer Skane Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    They require different fixes, probly. Im working on a fix for the R4 HDSC, and if it works, I'll help you to do what I did, ok?
     
  18. haringtonl

    Member haringtonl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Just use the AR cheat code thing. Nothing to worry about, and way easier than replacing the arm7 and all that stuff.
     
  19. imlgl
    OP

    Newcomer imlgl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    England.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And how do i use the AR cheat code thing??? can some please upload the .sav file please so multiplayer works?
     
  20. pikachuchuz

    Banned pikachuchuz Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Just Arm9 Patch it, wifi will work then. But DONT Arm7 patch!
     

Share This Page