Gray screen on all my game?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rgelera, Sep 25, 2008.

Sep 25, 2008

Gray screen on all my game? by rgelera at 3:46 AM (2,070 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. rgelera
    OP

    Banned rgelera Banned

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    All my games are getting gray screen

    I dont know what i did wrong
    I used WiiFrii to change it to Pal
    Then i used the back up creator
    then i put in wii and start the back up loader

    i have ntsc Wii, hdtv tv, and component cables (which i bought thinking it would fix black and white problem)
    wuts wrong [​IMG]?
     


  2. night_chrono

    Member night_chrono GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    its .1 beta. nothing can be done.
     
  3. judgedee

    Newcomer judgedee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    what games are you talking about?
     
  4. rgelera
    OP

    Banned rgelera Banned

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    then why can other people do it but not me... >.
     
  5. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
     
  6. rgelera
    OP

    Banned rgelera Banned

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
     
  7. judgedee

    Newcomer judgedee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Naruto Shippuden Gekitou Ninja Taisen! EX 2 worked for me.
     
  8. rgelera
    OP

    Banned rgelera Banned

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    what did you do exactly to get it to work?
     
  9. judgedee

    Newcomer judgedee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    first question are you on 3.3U or 3.2U? Wiifrii doesnt work with 3.3U you gotta downgrade to 3.2U or below.
     
  10. telefunkin

    Newcomer telefunkin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    by the ocean
    Country:
    Canada
    Make sure you followed the install steps for the loader exactly. If you need the steps they can be found here..

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=105670

    I haven't seen anyone else report the gray screen so it possible you just missed a step in the installation.

    Edit: Oh and by the way, the backup creator seems to delete the region information from the ISO.
     
  11. rgelera
    OP

    Banned rgelera Banned

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    i followed every step of the information
     
  12. judgedee

    Newcomer judgedee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    ok then we found your problem. Downgrade by downloading waninkoko's cios downgrader.

    see this
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/CIOS_Downgrader
     
  13. rgelera
    OP

    Banned rgelera Banned

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    how do i use this....
    sry im new to this stuff [​IMG]
     
  14. judgedee

    Newcomer judgedee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    i am new too.... just read and you'll know what to do. read the readme that comes with the files.

    i downgraded today as well so i dont want to hear any excuses..
     
  15. ciper

    Member ciper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
  16. rgelera
    OP

    Banned rgelera Banned

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
  17. judgedee

    Newcomer judgedee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    they're both dangerous... you can brick your wii if you are a idiot.

    as long as you can
    a) read at a 3rd grade level
    b) control your fingers so that you don't slip and hit something.

    you'll be fine.
     
  18. ciper

    Member ciper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    Run AnyRegion changer and don't change any settings. Just scroll down to "install system menu 3.2" and press go and it will install the version you need.

    I just did it myself to verify. Expect the process to take a while since it has many files to change.
     
  19. rgelera
    OP

    Banned rgelera Banned

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    dam i read at a 2nd grade level [​IMG]
    jkjk XD
    i just hope i dont brick my wii
    my parents already found out ive been downloading illegal games [​IMG]
    even though they havent really found out i did it >.<

    yea ill try anyregion changer then
    if ur right ill give you a cookie
     
  20. rgelera
    OP

    Banned rgelera Banned

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    do i put it on an sd card like all other apps?
     

Share This Page