Grand Theft Auto ChinaTown Wars patch

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Slayer408, Jun 19, 2009.

Jun 19, 2009
  1. Slayer408
    OP

    Newcomer Slayer408 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    San Jose
    Country:
    United States
    I've got the patch that pokeforce made for GTA CW but i dont know how to use it. Could anyone of u reading this tell me?
     
  2. Aluen080694

    Newcomer Aluen080694 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Malang, Indonesia
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I got the same problem, like you...
     
  3. BKZ

    Member BKZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    Just use the save bypass(not sure if this is the correct name for the code) cheat code for the game. Get the database here http://cheats.gbatemp.net/ Also if you have a R4 please read the important notice there if you haven't already.
     
  4. Slayer408
    OP

    Newcomer Slayer408 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    San Jose
    Country:
    United States
    so you mean the cheat will help me load the game?
     
  5. aimansss95

    Member aimansss95 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    malaysia
    Country:
    United States
    yup
    just activate it
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yes the cheat will help you to get over the black screen
    and make sure it is on always [​IMG]
     
  7. nitrozz

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
    i have a strange situation ak2i

    gta Chinatown wars (YGXE) cant find cheat and i add last one, please help
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    if you are using ak2i just get AKAIO as your firmware and you don't even need any bypass codes
     
  9. nitrozz

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
    the game run ok with original firm

    the problem is that i cant load cheat cod into

    Code:
    error
    
    No Cheats found in Cheat DB
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    is your game PATCHED?
     
  11. nitrozz

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    ok..
    lets go through this

    database from cheats.gbatemp.net supports only clean rom

    download usrcheat.dat
    replace the old with new one
    choose the game
    go to cheat
    if they say you have no DB
    then choose the usrcheat.dat
    and press the buttom for rebuilt
    cheats should show up
     
  13. nitrozz

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
    now it work

    i delete everything in _ak2/cheats and copy downloaded cheat.dat to

    thank's for help

    bye
     

Share This Page