got ps3, got hdmi tv what could go wrong?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by issy12, Jan 18, 2011.

Jan 18, 2011
  1. issy12
    OP

    Member issy12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi there, i've just purchased a tv for my ps3 today, i connected it through HDMI first, then no signal, did ps3 reset, tv reset, then tried composite (with scart adapter) still no luck. the tv works fine as we tried to connect pc to it and it works.

    Any help/suggestions?

    PS: the ps3 gets quite hot at the back, and my ps3 is preowned btw.
     
  2. Son of Science

    Member Son of Science GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Sand Iego
    Country:
    United States
    Read the manual on the TV, some TVs require you to plug game consoles into the correct HDMI port.
     
  3. issy12
    OP

    Member issy12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have tired both hdmi ports, and also SCART. still no signal, also read manual ,doesn't specify which port.

    thanks
     
  4. MMX

    Newcomer MMX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Germany
    hold the Power On button until it beeps for the second time, then let go of it
     
  5. issy12
    OP

    Member issy12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tried that, doesnt make a difference [​IMG]
     
  6. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    The PS3 generally tries to negotiate the resolution once it boots. You might try plugging in the HDMI port, selecting that output on the TV, then booting the PS3.

    You probably want to try to narrow down possible component failures

    1) HDMI/SCART cable. Try using the cable on a different device if possible to confirm the cable is good
    2) TV. Try using another device, dvd player or whatever to ensure either the HDMI port or SCART port are good
    3) PS3. Try using the PS3 on another TV to see if that helps
     
  7. MarcusRaven

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    If you purchased your system from a store, return it explaining the situation and see if they'll let you try another one. That will easily determine if its the TV or the system.

    If you just bought it from some person trying to get rid of it, then see about sending it to Sony (or at least talk to their customer support). Explaining the situation may allow them to grant you a repair for little or no charge. (No promises on that though.) If you send the system to them, once it comes back, you'll find out if its the system or the TV that way.
     
  8. Magoo222

    Member Magoo222 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just to clarify, have you tried doing the Hold Power Button Reset whilst connected via SCART or just HDMI?
     
  9. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    How did you connect it to the PC? HDMI or VGA?

    If HDMI, did you use the same cable you're trying to use with the PS3?

    If so, you can probably rule out the TV or cable as culprits and it's either the PS3 stuck on the wrong video settings, or the PS3 is just plain broken.

    To be absolutely sure, I'd try composite with no scart adapter, just the plain red/yellow/white cables* plugged directly into a TV, then do the video reset (turn off system, then turn it back on but keep holding power until the system is fully started.) If you still don't see anything after that, system's busted.


    * - these ones, if you didn't get a set with your used system, the same cables from a PS1 or PS2 will still work on a PS3
    [​IMG]
     
  10. issy12
    OP

    Member issy12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have tried on another TV (gave it to a friend) , and he said that the PS3 logo appears, and then there is a green screen. however on my screen, it simply says no signal. i have tried connecting through the red white and yellow (although i have no red white yellow inputs see pictures) however there is no change of luck.

    I connected the computer with VGA btw.

    Thanks for any more suggestions

    back of TV
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    scart adapter
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  11. issy12
    OP

    Member issy12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    UPDATE: I tried again in the morning with the HDMI and i got this screen, it then just went black, i tried again and then got the no signal message again.
    I think this is the green screen my friend was talking about

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  12. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Just to make sure, use the cables you got with the PS3.. If it works somethign probably wrong with your HDMI
     
  13. issy12
    OP

    Member issy12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As stated in above posts, it didn't work at all with any cables, the picture is when i actually got some form of input from the ps3
     
  14. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ...Did you try clicking yes when it asked to use HDMI to output audio/video?
     
  15. MrCooper

    Member MrCooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    The United States of retard
    Country:
    United States
    If the HDMI cable is older try disconnecting the cable and swapping the ends and if it's newer try pushing in both ends and make sure Theres a good connection.

    There could also be a setting on the tv that turns off some of the ports and/or shuts off the return signal from the port.
     
  16. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    your ps3 is messed up, take it back to the store for another one if you have the receipt.
     
  17. issy12
    OP

    Member issy12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my HDMI is a brand new cable, and i did try yes, but it was just like a frozen screen i couldn't press anything but yes i did press O which is yes.
     
  18. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like a problem to do with the PS3 to me.
     
  19. issy12
    OP

    Member issy12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how much do you reckon it would cost? the warranty sticker is still there, but i have no papers
     
  20. issy12
    OP

    Member issy12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    UK Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    turns out the graphics card was the problem, having it fixed for £30 hopes it will work when it comes back, wish me luck

    thanks for the help
     

Share This Page