Google chrome 10 problems

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Ringo619, Feb 24, 2011.

Feb 24, 2011

Google chrome 10 problems by Ringo619 at 12:22 PM (1,132 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    I am having problems with google chrome 10, i was using chrome 9 before and then it updated somehow to 10 and now when i load 3 or more videos i end up having this issue V. It only happens when i let the video load and switch to a different tab and when i come back it ends up like that but not all the time it just sometimes happens.
    And my other problem is that sometimes webpages url's don't appear sometimes >_< , does any one know how to switch back to chrome 9 or fix this problem??
    [​IMG]

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looks like you've got AdBlock enabled.

    Have you tried disabling it? It has issues with YouTube.
     
  3. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it is AdBlock, try adding noobtoob to the whitelist.
     
  4. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    yay it problem solved thanks for that ;D i think after adblock updated this happened its not chrome 10's fault its adblocker.
    Thank you
     
  5. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    now i need a new adblocker >
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
     
  7. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
     
  8. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
     
  9. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You can't add Youtube to the Whitelist?
     
  10. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    i did in adblocker and the beta one , same problem i think adblock and chrome 10 don't go together since chrome 10 is still a beta
     
  11. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Try uninstalling Chrome and reinstalling version 9, because I am using the development build of Adblock Plus for Google Chrome and cannot recreate the issue you described.
     
  12. Shabutie78

    Member Shabutie78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United States
     
  13. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah i am gonna reinstall chrome 9 all over again , stupid chrome 10 beta >..
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You should expect a beta/test version to have bugs, that's the point of releasing it under a separate label. So that users can find and report bugs.

    Beta =/= "sneak peek".
     
  15. Rafinesque

    Member Rafinesque GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    The beta version of Chrome was having so many problems for me, I switched back to the release version...
     

Share This Page