good universal component cable?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by OmniShadow, Mar 3, 2013.

Mar 3, 2013
  1. OmniShadow
    OP

    Newcomer OmniShadow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I like many others have multiple consoles. I just bought a Component cable by ONN and it has the 3 main hookups. but I cannot have multiple consoles connected at the same time. everything comes through on the ps3 just not the wii. even with the power of the ps3 off, when both are connected no audio for the wii. are there any other quality component cables that allow to have both consoles connected?
     
  2. Qtis

    Member Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you're talking about a split for component, you'll end up being disappointed by all passive solutions. The signal interference will be too big, especially if you hit multiple consoles in the splitter. Buying an active splitter can help with the problem, but they don't necessarily come cheap or fit into small places. Here is something I'm talking about, but don't have one myself.

    Another option would be a Component to HDMI converter box, but this solution would require a HDTV with HDMI. HDMI switches are widely available so those are easier to manage :)
     
  3. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Agree, all those universal component cables are crap.

    Just get a component switch box.
     
  4. OmniShadow
    OP

    Newcomer OmniShadow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    alright, thanks guys. guess it's time to search for a decently priced switch box!
     
  5. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
  6. OmniShadow
    OP

    Newcomer OmniShadow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the suggestion, though its funny cus I had my eye on a philips switch box.

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001EK74WW/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=A1KWOXLE942NOE


    not the prettiest thing in the world,but has all the in's and outs I need. might know of a decent one with both composite and component in? or at least component and S-video? say around 20-30.

    Im gonna keep searching. thanks again for the link. if nothing turns up, that'll probably be what I go for


    found this one. just heard that it's remote has battery problems

    http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3932514#stuff-you-want

    any one had any radioshack equipment last long?
     
  7. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    That Philip one is exactly the one I mentioned. Just skip it, it is bad.

    Anyway, if you want component and composite switching, you can also use component box that has coaxial audio. It really doesn't matter, since both coaxial, component, and composite all use RCA connector. Just match them up (so instead of orange coaxial cable you plug yellow composite cable in place).

    http://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-4-port-Component-Switch-Learning/dp/B001TK9SEE

    Don't know about the RadioShack one, but if it is bad you can always return it.
     
  8. OmniShadow
    OP

    Newcomer OmniShadow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    lol sry i can ramble XD. but yea had no idea you could use the audio coaxial for video. thanks for all the help!
     

Share This Page