Hacking Goldeneye 007 Local Multiplayer Doesn't work

agn015

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
43
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
New Jersey
XP
94
Country
United States
Hi guys, I tried searching for this problem and haven't had any success. I have a backup of the new goldeneye 007 that works fine in configurable usb loader for single player. The game works perfectly and will load multiplayer but I can only have one controller connected. I can hit the home button and connect 2, 3, or 4 controllers but as soon as I switch back to the game 2, 3, and 4 disconnect leaving only the first players controller connected. I tried remodding my wii using modmii for windows but the problem still happens. I was on 4.1U with cios r17 and now I'm on 4.2U with cios r20. What could be causing this? Thanks in advance!
 

DarthVader3257

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
65
Country
United States
That's really strange... Haven't had that problem at all, my local multiplayer works like a charm. Maybe try updating your cIOS to the latest version?
 

agn015

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
43
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
New Jersey
XP
94
Country
United States
I updated to cIOS rev20 and it's hasn't made a difference. Maybe I'll try updating it again tonight. But it sounds like a cIOS issue right? Because when I'm in the game controller #1 is the only one it allows connected. I can press the Home button and connect other controllers but as soon as I go back to the game it disconnects them.
 

agn015

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
43
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
New Jersey
XP
94
Country
United States
Venndettta said:
If you're trying to use more than 1 Wii remote they have to be connected at the character select screen.
Really? So you're saying the game will only allow one Wii remote to be connected until I get to the character select screen? So it''s perfectly normal for the wii remotes to be connected at the home button screen, but disconnect as soon as I go back to the game? Sounds strange but I'll try later tonight and post back what happens.
 

agn015

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
43
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
New Jersey
XP
94
Country
United States
Wow that was the problem! It only lets the controllers connect at the multiplayer character select screen. So Joe try that and see if it'll work for you too.

Also is there a way to play 4 player multiplayer (me vs. a friend vs. bot1 vs. bot2)?
 

Joe Schmoo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
67
Country
United States
Yes, this also worked for me. Kind of quirky system, but it's all good now.

agn015 said:
Wow that was the problem! It only lets the controllers connect at the multiplayer character select screen. So Joe try that and see if it'll work for you too.

Also is there a way to play 4 player multiplayer (me vs. a friend vs. bot1 vs. bot2)?
 

NattyBee

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I'm also noticing that whatever I do, multilayer does not work. I can get to the character select screen, yet only player one responds. How can I get arpund this? If I can't get multiplayer working, I really don't want the game.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Pop tarts are better cold