Goldeneye 007 and Black Ops

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by ACCFPopTart, Dec 23, 2010.

Dec 23, 2010
  1. ACCFPopTart
    OP

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Ok well I'm having some problems with Black Ops and Goldeneye. I've heard that have been known issues with Black Ops, but I havent heard anything about Goldeneye not working. For Black Ops it gets to the black screen where it says Loading in the bottom left corner, but it just keeps loading. It doesnt freeze because the dots move so i dont know why it does that. For golden eye, it gets to the screen where it asks me to create a save file and when I hit Yes to create a file, nothing happpens. It doesnt freeze because the background is moving but i can click yes or no. So, does anyone know why this is happening?

    Oh heres some more info:
    Using a 4.2U Wii
    Using WiiFlow IOS222rev4
    All of my other games work.

    Thanks!
     
  2. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Use/download CFG 62.dol
    Install ciosx rev 20 base 57 in slot 249
    run your games
    Have fun
     
  3. ACCFPopTart
    OP

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i got black ops working but not Goldeneye... do you know why?
     
  4. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Get a different rip of the game. Goldeneye works with the latest rev20.
     
  5. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Disconnect your GAMECUBE pad.
     
  6. TheWon

    Member TheWon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem. My Legit Copy of Black Ops just killed my Wii. So now I have to send it to Nintendo. Lucky for me I have backup HBC Wii. Still I can't get the game to play on my USB Loader GX
    My Wii is at 4.0 Using Rev 19
    Here are some other bits of info from it.


    sysCheck GX v1.0.0 by Erik Spyder

    sysCheck GX is running under IOS61 (rev 4890).

    Console ID: 75310429.
    Region: NTSC-U.
    Hollywood v0x11.
    Boot2 v3.
    System Menu v417 (4.0U).
    BC v2.
    MIOS v5.
    Blocks the GameCube Action Replay.

    Found 185 titles.
    Found 41 IOS and 1 IOS Stubs on this console.


    IOS 4 (rev 3): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, FLASH Access, NAND Access
    IOS 5 (rev 514): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, FLASH Access, NAND Access
    IOS 9 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 11 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 12 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 13 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 14 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 15 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 17 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 20 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 21 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 22 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 28 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 30 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 31 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 33 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 34 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 35 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 36 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 37 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 38 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 40 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 41 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 43 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 45 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 46 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 50 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 51 (rev 4864): Stub
    IOS 52 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 53 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 55 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 56 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug
    IOS 57 (rev 5918)
    IOS 60 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS 61 (rev 4890)
    IOS 70 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access
    IOS202 (rev 4): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS222 (rev 4): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS223 (rev 4): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS249 (rev 14): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS250 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES_Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS254 (rev 65281)

    Report generated on 2010-12-24.

    If you have any idea how I can get it to work. At least until my Legit Wii gets back.
     
  7. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Syscheck does'nt say anything that I can use to fix.
    Please don't take over this thread. Start a new one for your problem.

    All black ops problems come to the same solution.
    It's always a cios issue. what matters is the ios base you have installed in the Slots.
    Black ops need base ios 57 in the cios.
    Ditch usb loader GX
    The solution is stated above.
     
  8. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nah it has nothing to do with the gamecube pad because I have it connected all the time even before I start golden eye [​IMG]
    Btw. I think I know your problem. Is it possible that your Golden Eye is a different region than your wii? Then set up some region patches with priiloader.
    If you did that and it still does not work, try messing with the settings in CFG for golden eye, like for super mario galaxy 2 I had to change language to english to get it to work.
     
  9. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You are wrong . When a gamecube pad is connected to the wii when starting golden eye for the first time, it revert the gamecube pad as player one. Disabeling the A button on the Wiimote. Home will still work. It's very well know and the cause of this problem.

    YOU HAVE NO IDEA WHAT YOU ARE TALKING ABOUT.

    If it would be a region problem the game would'nt even boot. Or it would be in grey. It has NO effect on the controls.

    There are NO known problem for Goldeneye except THIS problem. Wich can be fixed.
    I know because I've had it myself.
    There's nothing wrong with his Copy.

    He just has to pull out his Gamecube cable.
     
  10. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Chill out dude. We are all trying to help him out, no need to start a flaming topic. Screaming is going to get us to nowhere... Well try out the gamecube cable trick mentioned by Hielkenator [​IMG] and post your results
     
  11. TheWon

    Member TheWon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States

    So it would be better to start another thread asking the same question. What's the point of using the search bar then. Oh ya to find similar post, post in them, and hope to get some help.
    REMOVED BECAUSE IT MAY GET ME BANNED!!!!!!!! [​IMG]

    I'll try what the people with common sense said thanks!
     
  12. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I said it because the answer was given allready. CLEARLY!
     
  13. smf

    Member smf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why would you want to do that, it works.
     
  14. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It's know to look good but, to be buggy.
    Just to be save and get the game working, I recommended CFG loader.
    Wich is known to work with black ops.

    I like GX too. But has'nt been updated IN A LOOOOOOOOONG while.
     

Share This Page